Grenada Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Grenada you need to get a Grenada visa. Getting a Grenada visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Grenada visa requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for six months from the date of departure is required by all nationals wishing to visit Grenada.

Visas Visas are not required by the nationals of Canada,Australia,UK and USA for stays in Grenada of up to three months.

Other nationals are advised to contact the high commission or embassy to check visa requirements for Grenada.

How to apply for a Grenada Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Grenada visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Grenada visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Grenada visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Grenada visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Grenada visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Grenada visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Grenada visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Grenada visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Grenada visa


To apply for a Grenada visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Grenada visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Grenada visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Grenada visa.

Cost of Grenada visa


Single-entry visa on arrival: EC$100

Multiple-entry visa on arrival: EC$250.

Nationals requiring a visa on arrival must obtain a pre-clearance letter from the embassy or high commission before travel.


Extra Grenada visa costs

There is a US$10 fee for the letter plus mailing costs.

Single-entry visa in advance: US$100/£65

Multiple-entry visa in advance: US$250.

Validity of a Grenada visa


Varies according to individuals,purpose of visit and nationality

All Grenada visa applications should be made to High commission or embassy (or consular section at embassy).

Duration to process a Grenada visa


Allow around seven days for visa processing.

If bringing your pet into Grenada, you must have an import permit issued by the Veterinary Officer of the Ministry of Agriculture in Grenada. Your pet must have a valid rabies vaccination certificate and a certificate of health issued by a vet within two weeks prior to departure.

This information is gotten from Grenada immigration page. Contact the closest Grenada embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment