Greece Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Greece you need to get a Greece visa. Getting a Greece visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Greece visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Greece Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Greece visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Greece visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Greece visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Greece visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Greece visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Greece visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Greece visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Greece visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for Greece visa


A valid passport (The passport must be valid for a period of at least three (3) months).
In order for a student to enter Greece with a student visa, he/she needs to present a letter from the University (certified by the Greek Government) to the nearest Greek Embassy/ Consulate.

A “health certificate”. This should be an official certificate from a health institution declaring that the student does not carry any transmitted (contagious) diseases.

An official certificate that the applicant has no criminal record.

4 color passport size pictures

Passport photocopy

The attached declaration form signed by the student.

The attached parental/tutor declaration form signed by the parent.

A completed and signed application form.
With these documents, the University will be able to obtain Greek government certification of your acceptance letter to the University. In continuation the letter will be mailed to you.
With the certified student letter you can apply to the nearest Greek Consulate for a student visa stamped in your passport.

Once you’re in Greece it is extremely important for you to declare your money at your place of entry by filling out a financial declaration form. Please keep the original copy of this form as it will be requested for the process of obtaining a student residence permit in Greece. Also, check with the Admissions Office for further information as how to go about filing for a residence permit.


Cost of a Greece visa



The cost of a Greece visa depends on the type of visa you want to apply for. Greece visa fees is between 50USD and 150USD

Duration to process a Greece visa

Visas will be normally issued in a couple of days; you are required to pick up your travel documents on the date stamped on your collection slip. However, for specific nationalities a consultation with the central authorities of the member states is required. Therefore, the waiting period will be longer (approximately 15 days)

Validity of a Greece visa

Varies depending on type.

Travelers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country; travelers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).

Important note for Greece visa applicants

Persons arriving in and departing from Greece on a charter flight risk having the return portion of their ticket invalidated by the authorities if, at any time during their stay, they leave Greece and remain overnight or longer in another country.

This information is gotten from Greece immigration page. Contact the closest Greece embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment