Gambia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Gambia you need to get a Gambian visa. Getting a Gambian visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Gambia visa requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for the duration of stay is required by all nationals. Visas for The Gambia are required by all nationals for stays of up to 90 days except: • Nationals of the USA. • Nationals of (1) Estonia, France, Portugal and Spain.

Nationals who do not require a visa are usually issued with a stamp on arrival valid for 28 days, and can extend this by a further 28 days at a time in Banjul.

Tourists and others travelling on last-minute bookings will be allowed entry without a visa, but will be required to submit their passport to the department of immigration in Banjul within 48 hours to be issued a proper visa.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for The Gambia.



How to apply for a Gambia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Gambia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Gambia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Gambia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Gambia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Gambia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Gambia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Gambia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Gambia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Application requirements for a Gambia visa


To apply for a Gambia visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Gambia visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Gambia visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Gambia visa.



Cost of a Gambia visa


Single-entry visa: £40

Multiple-entry visa: £60.

Five-year multiple-entry visa for US visitors: US$105.


Validity of a Gambia visa


Single-entry visa: six months

Multiple-entry visa: 12 months (five years for US visitors).

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy) or on arrival. Nationals of Estonia must obtain a visa in advance. US nationals are also advised to obtain a visa in advance.


Duration to process a Gambian visa


 Allow two days for visa processing. Extension of stay For long-stay holidays, travellers must have their passport stamped in the Immigration Office in Banjul or at tourist police stations every 28 days.

 Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment