Estonia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Estonia you need to get an Estonia visa. Getting an Estonian visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary dash visa requirements and the application process.



How to apply for an Estonia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Estonia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Estonia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Estonia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Estonia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Estonia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Estonia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Estonia visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Estonia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Estonia visa requirements


Citizens of European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) countries – Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Greece, Finland, France, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Switzerland – are required to have only a valid passport or an ID card as a travel document when entering Estonian territory.

Driving licences, post, bank or tax cards are not accepted as valid travel documents or proof of identity.

Persons wishing to apply for a visa to enter Estonia (Schengen area) should consider that:

travel document must be valid at least three months after the expiration of the requested visa period;
travel document must be issued within the previous 10 years;

travel document must contain at least two blank pages;

persons 15 years and older must possess their own travel document with photo;

a child 7–15 years of age, sharing the parent's passport, must have his/her photo in the parents' passport. Children under the age of 7, if entered into a parent's passport, do not need to have a photo in the parent's passport.

Failure to meet these requirements will result that the visa application is considered incomplete and cannot be processed. A visa application for a child travelling without his or her parent must be accompanied by the parents' notarised letter of consent confirming that the child may travel alone or accompanied by a specified person.
Persons, exempted from the visa requirement shall present a valid travel document entitling the holder to cross the border satisfying the following criteria:

travel document’s validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. In a justified case of emergency, this obligation may be waived;

travel document shall have been issued within the previous 10 years;

a child 7–15 years of age, if entered into a parent's travel document, must have the photo in the parent's passport.

 The following persons are exempted from paying the visa fee:

 Children under 6 years.

A family member of an Estonian or an EU/ EEA citizen of a third country whose nationals are required to hold a visa for the Schengen area (if the family member accompanies or joins the EU national); persons who intend to attend meetings of the United Nations or its organizations, the Council of Europe, the European Union or the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe to be held in Estonia.

School children, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose only of study or educational training.

 Researchers coming from third countries travelling in the Community for conducting scientific research with a view to facilitating proceedings carried out by Member States for issuing uniform short -stay visas.Persons invited by Parliament or the Estonian Government.

Anyone who, by virtue of an international convention, is entitled to a visa free of charge.

 Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

Holders of diplomatic and service passports



Processing time for Estonia visa


It takes about two weeks for an Estonia visa to be processed

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment