Eritrea Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Eritrea you need to get a Eritrea visa. Getting a Eritrea visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Eritrea visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Eritrea, all nationals require a passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond their intended departure date and have two clear pages that are side-by-side.

Visas for Eritrea are required by all nationals. Business travellers require a letter of invitation. Nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Eritrea.

Eritrea visa notice

Outstaying visas in Eritrea is a serious offence.



How to apply for an Eritrea Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Eritrea visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Eritrea visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Eritrea visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Eritrea visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Eritrea visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Eritrea visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Eritrea visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Eritrea visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Application requirements for an Eritrea visa


To apply for an Eritrea visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for an Eritrea visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for an Eritrea visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for an Eritrea visa.


Cost of an Eritrea visa


Tourist visa: £25

Single-entry business visa: £40.



Validity of an Eritrea visa


Single-entry visas are normally valid for three months.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy).



Processing time for an Eritrea visa


Allow 10 to 15 days for visa processing. An express service is available for an additional charge.

Hope this post was helpful.

No comments:

Post a Comment