El Salvador Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to El Salvador you need to get an El Salvador visa. Getting an El Salvador visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary El Salvador visa requirements and the application process.



How to apply for an El Salvador Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an El Salvador visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an El Salvador visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an El Salvador visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an El Salvador visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an El Salvador visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an El Salvador visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an El Salvador visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an El Salvador visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Application requirements for an El Salvador visa


To apply for an El Salvador visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for an El Salvador visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for an El Salvador visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for an El Salvador visa.


Time required to issue an El Salvador Visa


Tourist and Business visas are normally issued within 24 hours. If authorization from the Immigration Department in El Salvador is needed, processing time is approximately 21 days.


How long is the El Salvador Visa valid for?


The Salvadoran visa is valid up to 90 days.

Nationals that do NOT need a visa to enter El Salvador:
Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Uruguay.

Cost of an El Salvador visa


The visa fee is about 30USD to 100USD

All El Salvador visa applications should be made at the consulate in your home country.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment