Egypt Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Egypt you need to get an Egypt visa. Getting an Egypt visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Egypt visa requirements and the application process

Nationals from some countries have the option of obtaining tourist visas upon arrival in Egypt. They are usually valid for three months.

Visas are required by all nationals all nationals , except: 1. EU and US nationals travelling to Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba or Taba resorts for up to a maximum of 15 days, who do not need a visa and will receive an entry permission stamp on arrival.

You can obtain visas from Egyptian consulates in your country of residence or on arrival at airports in Egypt or at the port in Alexandria.

A multiple-visit visa is necessary if your trip includes travel in and out of Egypt. Business visa applications must be submitted with a letter from the company stating reasons for the visit.

All nationals are advised to contact the consulate/embassy to check visa requirements for Egypt.



Cost of Egypt visa


Visa on arrival: US$25. Consulate visa cost varies according to nationality.

UK and Australian nationals:
Tourist: £20 (single-entry), £32 (multipleentry)
Business: £65 (single-entry); £105 (multiple-entry).

Canadian nationals:
Tourist: £20 (single-entry); £32 (multipleentry);
Business: £50 (single-entry); £75 (multiple-entry).

USA nationals
Tourist: US$15 (single- or multiple-entry);
Business: US$40 (single-entry); US$55 (multiple-entry).

Visa fees for other EU nationals visiting Egypt vary according to country, but most follow the same fees that apply to UK and Australian nationals.


 How to apply for an Egypt Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Egypt visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Egypt visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Egypt visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Egypt visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Egypt visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Egypt visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Egypt visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Egypt visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Application requirements for an Egypt visa


To apply for an Egypt visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for an Egypt visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

 Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for an Egypt visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for an Egypt visa.



Validity of an Egypt visa


 Visa on arrival: 30 days.

Single- and multiple-entry visas are valid for six months from the date of issue for a maximum stay of 60 days and 90 days respectively.

Extensions of Egypt visas are available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Egypt.

Those continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours and remaining in the airport do not need a visa, providing they hold confirmed onward tickets. All application should be made to the Egyptian consulate in your country of residence or from the airports in Cairo, Luxor, Sharm El Sheikh and Hurghada, and the port at Alexandria. Temporary residence Foreign nationals can apply for residency in Egypt, subject to conditions.



Duration to process Egypt visas


Applications made in person require two days and postal applications normally take about five days. For certain nationalities, applications can take up to six weeks if they need to be referred to the authorities in Egypt.

Extension of stay in Egypt

Visas can be extended for up to a year at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Entry with children Children under 16 travelling without an adult must carry a letter from their parent or legal guardian. Entry with pet dogs and cats must be microchipped and vaccinated for rabies, and you must complete an Egypt Veterinary Certificate. Vaccinations must be administered at least 30 days (but not more than a year) before travel.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment