Dominican Republic Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Fee

To travel to Dominican Republic you need to get a Dominican Republic visa. Getting a Dominican Republic visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Dominican Republic visa requirements and the application process.


How to apply for a Dominican Republic Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Dominican Republic visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Dominican Republic visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Dominican Republic visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Dominican Republic visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Dominican Republic visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Dominican Republic visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Dominican Republic visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Dominican Republic visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Documents required when applying for a Dominican Republic visa


In all cases the following will be required:
All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Dominican Republic.
Photocopy of the photo page of the passport showing personal details of the applicant.
Fee, payable by cheque. Applicant's name and address must be written on the back.
Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications.
Application form
Return ticket


The time required to issue a Dominican Republic visa:


Tourist Cards: few days
Tourist and Business visas: 6-8 weeks, since they have to be referred to the authorities in the Dominican Republic unless requested by cable (the cost of which must be paid by the applicant)

Cost of a Dominican Republic visa?


Aprox. 15 Euros
A tourist card can be purchased for US$10 at the consulates or at Dominican airports at the time of entry. The departure tax is different from the Tourist Card, which is purchased before or upon arrival. If the departure tax has not been included in the cost of your airfare, you must pay it at the airport before departing the Dominican Republic. The amount of the tax is US$20.


Validity of a Dominican Republic visa


Tourist visas and single-entry Business visas: 60 days.
Multiple-entry Business visas: up to 1 year.


Dominican Republic student visas


1. Letter of application addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations.

a) If the visa is requested in the DR, the letter of application needs to be made by the rector of the university or educational institution.
b) If the application is made from abroad, it needs to be remitted via the corresponding Dominican consulate.
2.- Letter of Guarantee or Affidavit addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations. Legalized by the corresponding consulate.
a) Signed by the parent or tutor certifying he/she will cover the student's expenditures in the country.

b) Proof of economic solvency.

c) If issued in the country, it needs to be legalized by a notary public.

3. Three front view 2"x2" photographs.

4. Form 509-Ref - Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.

5. Certificate of Good Conduct: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it should be issued in the country by the Attorney General.

6. Photocopy of the previous visa, in case of a renewal.

7. Medical Certificate: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence of the applicant, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it can be issued in the DR, using a IRS form .

8. Proof of registry from the university: This can be a photocopy of the registration.

9. Two complete copies of the applicant's passport.


Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment