Dominica Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Dominica you need to get a Dominican visa. Getting a Dominica visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Dominica visa requirements and the application process.

Entry visas for Dominica are not required by the nationals of UK,USA,Canada and Australia for stays of six months . Nationals of Croatia can visit visa-free for up to 21 days.

Other nationals should contact the embassy or high commission to check visa requirements for Dominica.

It should be noted that cruise ship passengers do not require a visa to enter Dominica.



Cost of Dominican visa


Visitors visa: £25.

Transit passengers do not require visas providing they hold return tickets and can satisfy the immigration officer they will not remain in Dominica longer than 21 days.



How to apply for a Dominica Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Dominica visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Dominica visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Dominica visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Dominica visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Dominica visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Dominica visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Dominica visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Dominica visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Application requirements for a Dominica visa


To apply for a Dominica visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Dominica visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Dominica visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Dominica visa.

All visa applications should be made to High commission or consulate (or consular section at embassy).


 Duration of processing a Dominican visa


Allow 10 working days for visa processing.

If you wish to bring your pet into Dominica, you must obtain an import permit.

This information is gotten from Dominica immigration page. Contact the closest Dominican embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment