Djibouti Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Djibouti you need to get a Djibouti visa. Getting a Djibouti visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Djibouti visa requirements and the application process.

Djibouti visas are required by all nationals , except transit passengers not disembarking and continuing their journey by the same aircraft or ship.

EU nationals can obtain short-stay (one-month) visas on arrival at the airport, but it’s recommended to obtain a visa in advance.

A letter from the host company or individual is required for a tourist visa.


Cost of Djibouti visa.



Tourist and business visas cost around £103 (three months) or around £135 (six months).


Validity of Djibouti visas


Djibouti visas are usually valid for three or six months if you apply directly to a Djibouti mission in advance.Visas issued by the French Consulate in the UK are valid for 10 days.



How to apply for a Djibouti Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Djibouti visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Djibouti visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Djibouti visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Djibouti visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Djibouti visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Djibouti visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Djibouti visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Djibouti visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Application requirements for a Djibouti visa


To apply for a Djibouti visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Djibouti visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Djibouti visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Djibouti visa.

All visa applications should be made to Consulate (or consular section at embassy). UK residents can apply to the French Consulate in London or the Djibouti Embassy in Paris or Geneva.



Duration of processing of Djibouti visas


 Allow at least 48 hours for visa processing.

This information is gotten from Djibouti immigration page. Contact the closest Djibouti embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment