Czech Republic Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Czech Republic you need to get a Czech Republic visa. Getting a Czech Republic visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Czech Republic visa requirements and the application process.


Czech Republic visa application requirements


– All applications must be made in person. Postal applications will not be accepted.
– Please note that only applications with all of the supporting documents as specified below will be accepted.
– In some cases further documents and guarantees will be required with your application, e.g. return airplane ticket, sponsorship letter, invitation from your business partner in the Czech Republic, etc.
– All original documents have to be presented with a photocopy. You won’t be able to make them once you are inside the premises. Otherwise the originals will not be returned.
– Each applicant needs to present a separate application form and a separate set of documents.
– Applicants can apply up to 3 months before planned travel, but at least 15 days before planned travel.

1 – An original application form completed legibly and signed by the applicant or the legal guardian for children. (Each child endorsed in a passport and also travelling needs to present a separate application form with a photograph and birth certificate.)
2 a) – A passport valid for at least 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa (with a blank visa page to affix the visa sticker).Passport must be issued within the last 10 years.
2 b) – and also a photocopy of your passport (only the data page with your photograph, signature and passport validity
3 – One recent passport photograph (please attach your photograph with glue, do not staple).
4 – Proof of your current occupation or your student status (either a recent original letter from your employer, solicitor, Company House or Chamber of Commerce or for students a recent original letter from your school, college or university. Please note that pay slips, work contracts and Student ID cards are not accepted).
5 – Proof of sufficient financial funds to cover the cost of your intended stay, e.g. a recent bank statement with your name, amounting to a minimum of GBP 30.00 for each day of your stay, traveller´s cheques, a credit card, etc. Please note that cash is no acceptable proof.
6 – Proof of valid travel insurance (including Terms and Conditions) covering medical expenses, including emergency hospital treatment and repatriation, for the entire duration of your stay in the Schengen area, also mentioning name of the person, period of cover and medical coverage (minimum GBP 20,000). A policy number only is not sufficient.
7 – Alternatively, you can submit a Letter of Invitation certified by the Alien and Border Police in the Czech Republic as proof of financial funds and travel insurance.
8 – Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.
9 – The applicable visa fee.
10 – If you wish to have the passport returned by mail, pre-paid self-addressed Special Delivery Envelope.


How to apply for a Czech Republic Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Czech Republic visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Czech Republic visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Czech Republic visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Czech Republic visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Czech Republic visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Czech Republic visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Czech Republic visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Czech Republic visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


The time required process a Czech Republic visa:


Application for a Schengen (short-term) visa can be filed within 3 months of the planned trip. Applications are in most cases reviewed within 7-15 days. In individual cases, the review period can be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days.

Cost of a Czech Republic visa


The visa is about 50USD to 150USD

This information is gotten from Czech Republic immigration page. Contact the closest Czech Republic embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment