Costa Rica Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Costa Rica you need to get Costa Rica visa. Getting a Costa Rica visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Costa Rica visa requirements and the application process.


How to apply for a Costa Rica Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Costa Rica visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Costa Rica visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Costa Rica visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Costa Rica visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Costa Rica visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Costa Rica visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Costa Rica visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Costa Rica visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Documents required to apply for Costa Rica visa


For most entries to Costa Rica:

Valid passport (must be valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry/visa issue)
Photocopy of your itinerary issued by your travel agency, pre-paid airplane (flight) or bus ticket to exit Costa Rica.
Completed Visa Application Form
One color passport sized photograph (2 in. X 2 in.)
Photocopy of your itinerary issued by your travel agency, pre-paid plain or bus ticket to exit Costa Rica
Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
Proof of purpose of visit
Additional documents may be required at the Consulate’s own discretion.


Duration to issue a Costa Rica visa



Varies, depending on nationality; usually 1 day to 2 weeks, however authorization for some countries may take longer.
Contact nearest Consulate for more information.


Cost of a Costa Rica visa


US$20


Validity of a Costa Rica visa


Generally 30-90 days for tourist visa.

Foreigners must obtain an exit visa from the Immigration Department in San Jos at least 3 days before leaving Costa Rica.
Those who stay for less than 30 days are exempt if in possession of a disembarkation card.

Depending on both the length of study and nationality, either a tourist or a student visa may be required.

Application for student status (if required) may be made after entry to Costa Rica on a tourist visa (student visas are not issued by Consulates of Costa Rica).

Transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country by the same or first connecting flight within 48 hours, provided holding confirmed onward tickets and not leaving the airport (except nationals of China (PR) who do need a transit visa authorised by the Immigration Department in San Jos).

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment