Comoros Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Comoros you need to get a Comoros visa. Getting a visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Comoros visa requirements and the application process.

All nationals require visas to enter the Comoros islands. Comoros visas are issued on arrival. An onward ticket is required.

Nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.


Cost of Comoros visa.


Transit visa: free

Tourist visa on arrival: €30

Long-stay visa: €255.


How to apply for a Comoros Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Comoros visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Comoros visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Comoros visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Comoros visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Comoros visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Comoros visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Comoros visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Comoros visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Validity of Comoros visas


Transit visa: 24 hours

Tourist visa on arrival: 45 days

Long-stay visa: valid for stays of over 45 days.

Application for Comoros visas are issued on arrival.

This information is gotten from Comoros immigration page. Contact the closest Comoros embassy available for more detailed information and updates.


Processing time for a Comoros visa


It takes about a week or two for a Comoros visa to be processed

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment