Colombia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Colombia you need to get a Colombia visa. Getting a Colombia visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Colombia visa requirements and the application process.

All Colombian visa applications should be made to the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy)


Colombia visa application requirements


(a) Valid passport with at least one blank page to affix the visa (two pages for business visas). (b) Three recent passport-size photos,must have white background.
(c) Two completed and signed application forms.
(d) Onward or return tickets.
(e) Proof of sufficient funds to cover stay (such as latest bank statements).
(f) Fee, payable by cash, cheque or postal order.
(g) Proof of address.
(h) For business visas a letter of responsibility from company in Colombia is required.
(i) Photocopies of all the above documentation.
For other visas other documents may be required. These will need to be translated into Spanish, and some of them will need to be legalised by the Consulate. Most applications will need to be supported by documents from the relevant organisations/the relevant ministry in Colombia and in the applicants country of origin. Some nationals may be required to undergo an interview prior to being issued with a visa. Contact the nearest Colombian Consulate or Consular section at Embassy for further details.


Duration to process a Colombia visa:


5 days for nationals resident in the UK who require a visa; in all other instances 10 to 15 days. It is advised to allow plenty of time for applications.


How to apply for a Colombia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Colombia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Colombia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Colombia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Colombia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Colombia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Colombia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Colombia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Colombia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Cost of a Colombia visa


Tourist: 30 (depends on nationality).

Temporary visitor: 75.

Business: 120.

Company: 155.

Temporary working: 160.

Validity of a Colombian visa


Up to 3 months although depends on nationality and purpose of stay. A visitors permit will be issued on arrival and a 15-day extension to this period may usually be granted.

This information is gotten from Colombia immigration page. Contact the closest Colombia embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

 Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment