China Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to China you need to get a China visa. Getting a China visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary dash visa requirements and the application process.


Documents required to apply for a China visa


(1) A valid original passport. There must be blank visa pages in the passport. Pages for endorsements or amendments can not be used as a visa page. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months;
(2) One completed Chinese Visa Application Form signed by the applicant. Children's application form can be signed by their parents or guardians;
(3) One recent passport photograph affixed to the visa application form. Life photos, copied photos and digital photos printed on ordinary paper are not acceptable.


Documents required for China L visa


(1)Documents mentioned in part A;
(2)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;
(3)A copy of Chinese hotel booking (please note the applicants who are below 14 years old or born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan) as shown in the passport are not required to provide this);

If the applicant is going to stay at a relative or friend's home while visiting China, and therefore unable to provide hotel booking, an invitation letter containing the inviter's home address and telephone, and a copy of the inviter's ID card or residence permit should be provided instead.

For applicants who are going to Tibet, an entry permit issued by Tibetan Tourist Bureau is required . (Fax number of Tibetan Tourist Bureau: 0086-891-6834632; Telephone number:0086-891-6834313)


Documents required to apply for a China F visa


(1)Documents mentioned in part A;
(2)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;
(3)A copy of Chinese hotel booking;
(4)Visa Notification Form (which is issued by the relevant department of Chinese government, companies or institutions, under the authorization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. Detailed information can be obtained from the Foreign Affairs Office of the relevant province, autonomous region and municipality where the inviting party resides.);



Documents required to apply for a China X visa (for studying more than 6 months in China)
(1)Documents mentioned in part A;
(2)JW-201 or JW-202 form issued by the Ministry of Education of China;
(3)A letter of admission from a Chinese University/College.


Documents required to apply for a China Z visa


(1)Documents mentioned in part A;
(2)An employment permit from the Ministry of Labour and Social Security or the State Administration of Foreign Experts of China;
(3)An invitation letter from a relevant Department of Chinese Government or a government-authorized company.


Documents required to apply for a China J-1 or J-2 visa (for journalism)


(1)Documents mentioned in part A;
(2)A letter from a relevant Department of Chinese government;
(3)A letter from the employer.


Documents required to apply for a China G visa (for transit through China)


(1)Documents mentioned in part A;
(2)A copy of Chinese hotel booking;
(3)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;
(4)A valid visa for the country of destination.

Applicants should check the issued visa upon collection and if necessary raise any queries at the same time. If there is no immediate query relating to the issued visa, the applicant is held responsible under any circumstances thereafter.


Duration to process a China visa:


The regular visa processing time is 4 working days. Express service takes 1 working day. For express service, additional fees of $15 (GBP10) per person for 1 working day processing, or $10 (GBP6) per person for 2-3 working days processing will be charged. For the same day service, the applications must be submitted before 11:00 am.


How to apply for a China Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a China visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a China visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a China visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a China visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a China visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a China visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a China visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a China visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Cost of a China visa


Visa fee for group visa will be $110 per person.
Expedited service fees will remain unchanged.
Visa fee for Hong Kong and Macao : GBP15 per person.
Group visa fee: GBP24 per person
Same day service: GBP20 per person.
Express Service (1 working day ): GBP15 per person.

This information is gotten from China immigration page. Contact the closest Chinese embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment