Chile Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Chile you need to get a Chile visa. Getting a Chile visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Chile visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Chile Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Chile visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Chile visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Chile visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Chile visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Chile visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Chile visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Chile visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Chile visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to a Chile visa


Valid passport
Evidence of sufficient funds to cover stay
Return or onward ticket

In addition, student visa applications will require:
- a letter of acceptance from the institute you'll be studying at
- a letter of confirmation that the school and courses are government approved
- a letter of police clearance (e.g. Canadian Police Certificate for Visa Requirements, available from the RCMP)
- a doctor's health certificate
- 4 color passport-sized photos

Depending on both the nature and duration of the study program, as well as nationality, either a tourist or student visa may be required.

- a student visa may be required for stays of over 6 months (up to one-year)

- a tourist visa may be required for stays of less than 6 months

The following nationalities do not require a visa to enter Chile.

Australia, Britain, Canada, Japan, United States, Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Croatia, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, Gibraltar, Grenada, Guatemala, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Jamaica, Liechtenstein, Macau, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Morocco, Netherlands Antilles, New Zealand, Nicaragua, North Korea, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, San Marino, Slovenia, South Africa, Surinam, Switzerland, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela and Serbia & Montenegro, Peru, Belize, Costa Rica, Honduras, Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore

Processing time for a Chile visa


24 hours-7 days depending on whether application has to be referred to the relevant authorities

Cost of Chile visa

Varies, according to nationality. 30USD - 100USD

Validity of a Chile visa

Tourist visas are valid up to 90 days, depending on nationality
Student visas are valid up to 1 year.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment