Chad Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Chad you need to get a Chad visa. Getting a Chad visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Chad visa requirements and the application process.

Entry visas are required by all nationals in order to enter Chad. You must show outgoing tickets, or a copy of your itinerary if you are traveling overland.

A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required. All visitors must register at the Sûreté (immigration department) within 72 hours of arrival.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.


Cost of Chad visa



Single-entry and transit visa: €70

Three-month multiple-entry visa: €100.


Validity of Chad visa


Single-entry visa: one month

Multiple-entry visa: three months.

All visa applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy).


 Duration to process a Chad visa


Working days Three, but allow extra time if you need to post your application.



How to apply for a Chad Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Chad visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Chad visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Chad visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Chad visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Chad visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Chad visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Chad visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Chad visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Application requirements for a Chad visa


To apply for a Chad visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Chad visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Chad visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Chad visa.

This information is gotten from Chad immigration page. Contact the closest Chad embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment