Cape Verde Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Cape Verde you need to get a Cape Verde visa. Getting a Cape Verde visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Cape Verde visa requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals while entering Cape Verde.

It is possible to apply for Cape Verde visa on arrival, depending on your country of departure.

Visitors flying directly from the UK are eligible but note that it takes around two hours to process at the airport. It’s recommended to apply in advance.

All nationals not referred are advised to contact the Cape Verde embassy to check visa requirements.



Cost of Cape Verde visa


Visitor visa: €45 (plus delivery charge)

Multiple-entry visa: €86.30 (plus delivery charge).



How to apply for a Cape Verde Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Cape Verde visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Cape Verde visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Cape Verde visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Cape Verde visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Cape Verde visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Cape Verde visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Cape Verde visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Cape Verde visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.



Application requirements for a Cape Verde visa


To apply for a Cape Verde visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Cape Verde visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Cape Verde visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Cape Verde visa.



Validity of a Cape Verde visa


Visas are valid for 180 days from the date of issue for a stay of up to 90 days.



Processing time for a Cape Verde visa



The Processing time for a Cape Verde visa is about one week

All Cape Verde visa applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy). UK residents should apply to the honorary consulate in the UK or the Cape Verde Consulate in Rotterdam or Brussels

This information is gotten from Cape Verde immigration page. Contact the closest Cape Verde embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment