Canada Visa Application - Requirement,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Canada you need to get a Canada visa. Getting a Canada visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Canada visa requirements and the application process.


Canadian visa information



Information for people applying for permanent residence in Canada:
You must apply in your country of residence, your country of nationality or the country where you have been legally admitted for at least one year.

Applicants for Temporary Resident Visas, Study Permits and Work Permits:

A letter and Income Tax Papers from the person or institution providing you with money;

Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program. Applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient liquid assets to pay the tuition fees, living expenses and travelling cost without engaging in employment in Canada.

Students must demonstrate that they have at least Cdn$10,000 plus the cost of tuition for a twelve-month period, plus the cost of travelling to and fro from Canada. Even Bank Loans are accepted;

If you are a permanent resident outside of Canada and you need proof of status so that you can return to Canada, you should apply at the Canadian visa office that serves the country you’re in.


How to apply for a Canada Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Canada visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Canada visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Canada visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Canada visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Canada visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Canada visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Canada visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Canada visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


 The cost of a Canadian visa



If a student visa and/or authorization is required, the cost is CAD 125


The validity of a Canadian visa



Student visas and authorization are valid for the duration of the program of study

If you want to extend your stay in Canada as a student, you must complete the Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada. Check the expiry date on your study permit, and make sure you apply before that date. You should apply for renewal at least 30 days before your current permit expires.

If you apply for a renewal of your study permit, and the permit expires before you receive an answer, you can continue to study in Canada under the same conditions until you receive a decision.

You should apply to renew your study permit if you intend to travel outside Canada and your permit will expire while you are travelling.

You cannot extend your study permit beyond the expiry date on your passport. If your study permit has expired, and you have not applied for an extension, you must leave Canada.


Documents required when applying for a Canadian visa



- You must have a valid travel document (such as a passport).
- Two recent passport photos are required. Make sure these photos meet the requirements. For more information on specifications for photographs, see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.
- Enclose the application fee. Your fee will not be refunded, even if your application is not accepted.
- You must provide proof that you have enough money for your visit to Canada. The amount of money may vary, depending on the circumstances for your visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives. You can get more information from the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
- You may need to include other documents. These documents could be identification cards, proof of employment, a letter of invitation from relatives or friends in Canada, or a proposed itinerary. Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information.


Processing time for a Canada visa


Generally it takes about one month to 3 months to process a Canada visa

This information is gotten from Canada immigration page. Contact the closest Canadia embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment