Burundi Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Burundi you need to get a Burundi visa. Getting a Burundi visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Burundi visa requirements and the application process.


How to apply for a Burundi Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Burundi visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Burundi visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Burundi visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Burundi visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Burundi visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Burundi visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Burundi visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Burundi visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Application requirements for a Burundi visa


To apply for a Burundi visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Burundi visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Burundi visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Burundi visa.

All travellers must carry a yellow fever vaccination certificate if arriving from a country where there’s a risk of transmission.

 Anybody traveling to Burundi are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

 Note: You must show evidence of your booked travel itinerary when applying for a visa. If travelling on business, you also need to provide a letter of invitation.


Cost of Burundi visa


 Multiple-entry visa: £60.


Validity of a Burundi visa


One month.

All applications should be made to Consulate (or consular section at embassy). You can no longer obtain visas on arrival.


Processing time of a Burundi visa


The processing time for Burundi visa is about 10 – 30 days

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment