Burkina Faso Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Burkina Faso you need to get a Burkina Faso visa. Getting a Burkina Faso visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Burkina Faso visa requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for three months beyond the date of departure from Burkina Faso is required by all nationals of the United States,Canada,Australia,and the UK.

Burkina Faso visa is required by all other nationals. Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

 Note: All nationals travelling to Burkina Faso require a yellow fever vaccination.


How to apply for a Burkina Faso Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Burkina Faso visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Burkina Faso visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Burkina Faso visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Burkina Faso visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Burkina Faso visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Burkina Faso visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Burkina Faso visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Burkina Faso visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Application requirements for a Burkina Faso visa


To apply for a Burkina Faso visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Burkina Faso visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Burkina Faso visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Burkina Faso visa.


Cost of a Burkina Faso visa


Three-month single-entry tourist visa: £60

Three-month multiple-entry tourist visa: £80
Six-month single-entry tourist visa: £85
Six-month multiple-entry tourist visa: £100.

Three-month single-entry business visa: £80

Three-month multiple-entry business visa: £100.

US citizens pay US$140 for a five-year multiple-entry visa.


Validity of Burkina Faso visas


 Visas are normally valid for three or six months. Validity begins two days before the proposed date of entry.

If staying in the UK, you should apply to the Honorary Consulate.


Processing time for Burkina Faso visa


Extension of Burkina Faso visa

 If you wish to extend your visa, you must contact the head office of the national police in Ouagadougou.

This information is gotten from Burkina Faso immigration page. Contact the closest Burkina Faso embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment