Bulgaria Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Bulgaria you need to get a Bulgarian visa. Getting a Bulgarian visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary dash Bulgarian requirements and the application process.


Documents required to apply for a Bulgarian visa.


The Bulgarian visas are issued by the Bulgarian embassies and consulates abroad, not at the airports or the land and sea passport control points in Bulgaria. Visa application requirements may include but are not limited to:

Valid passport;
Application form;
One passport-size photo;
Return ticket or documentation for next destination;
Fee, payable in cash or by postal order only;
Proof of sufficient funds (at least 50 USD a day);
Proof of paid fare for onward destination;
For motor vehicle transit, proof of an extra 200 USD for each entry;
Proof of a secured return trip;
For business visits: Letters from the applicant’s company and from the Bulgarian business partner, endorsed by the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce; For private visits: A letter of invitation by a Bulgarian citizen endorsed by the local authorities.


Specific requirements for a Bulgarian visa.


With Bulgaria's entry into the EU in 2007, Bulgaria's visa requirements have been upgraded to meet EU requirements. Basically, entry into Bulgaria is now as (relatively) simple as entry into any EU Member State.


Bulgarian entry requirements for Americans:


 Citizens of the USA do not need a visa to visit Bulgaria for a period of up to 90 days within a six-month period. Passports must be valid for at least three months after entry.


Bulgarian entry requirements for UK nationals:


UK passport holders, endorsed British Citizen, do not need a visa to visit Bulgaria for a period of up to 90 days in a six-month period. Passports should be valid for the period of intended stay. Other UK passport holders require a visa and a passport that is valid for at least six months.

Bulgarian entry requirements for Canadians:


Canadians do not need a visa to visit Bulgaria for a period of up to 90 days within a six-month period. A passport valid for at least three months after entry is required.

Bulgarian entry requirements for Australians:


Australians do not need a visa to visit Bulgaria for a period of up to 90 days within a six-month period. A passport valid for at least three months after entry is required.


Bulgarian entry requirements for South Africans:


South Africans need a visa to enter Bulgaria. A passport valid for at least six months on entry is required and a visa will only be issued if blank pages are available.

Bulgarian entry requirements for New Zealanders:


New Zealanders do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 90 days within a six-month period. A valid passport valid for at least three months on entry is required.

Bulgarian entry requirements for Irish nationals:


Irish nationals do not need a visa to visit Bulgaria for a period of up to 90 days within a six-month period. A passport valid for the period of intended stay is required.

Otherwise, all except the following require entry visas to Bulgaria: Nationals of EU countries for stays of up to 90 days within each six-month period (except nationals of Estonia, Ireland and the UK, who may stay for up to 30 days within a six-month period);

Nationalities that don't require a visa to enter Bulgaria.
Visitors from the following countries do not need a visa to enter Bulgaria:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Malta, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK (British Citizen Passport Holders and British Nationals /Overseas/ only), USA, Uruguay, the Vatican, Venezuela, SAR – China


Time required to issue a Bulgarian Visa:


Visa application processing can usually take up to 10 working days, since each application needs to receive clearance by the Bulgarian Foreign Ministry.


How to apply for a Bulgaria Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Bulgaria visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Bulgaria visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Bulgaria visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Bulgaria visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Bulgaria visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Bulgaria visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Bulgaria visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Bulgaria visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Validity of a Bulgaria visa


Single-entry visas for tourist visits are normally valid for three months from date of issue for a maximum stay of 30 days. Multiple-entry visas are for business visits and are normally valid for three months from date of issue. Transit: Up to 24 hours.

Cost of a Bulgaria visa


The visa fee is about 30USD to 150USD

This information is gotten from Bulgaria immigration page. Contact the closest Bulgarian embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

 Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment