Botswana Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Botswana you need to get a Botswana visa. Getting a Botswana visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Botswana visa requirements and the application process.


Application requirements for a Botswana visa



- Completed immigration supplementary Form D by the applicant (Visa form).
- Letter of support from the host.
- Passport valid for 6 months.
- Two passport size photos (identical).
- Fee of P25.00 (around USD 5)
- Return visa or residence permit from his/her country of residence.
- Return air ticket.
- Confirmation letter from the country if the person is coming for business purposes.


How to apply for a Botswana Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Botswana visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Botswana visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Botswana visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Botswana visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Botswana visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Botswana visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Botswana visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Botswana visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

The following nationals do not require a Botswana visa to enter Botswana:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Cyprus, Dominica, Grenada, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Papua New Guinea, Russia (Diplomatic & Official Passport holders), Saint Lucia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Vanuatu, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Members of all Commonwealth countries:
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, German Federal Republic, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Republic of Ireland, San Marino, Sweden, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA and Yugoslavia (except the nationals of Ghana, Nigeria, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Bangladesh).


Validity for a Botswana Visa


Entry visas are valid for a maximum of 30-90 days. No visitor is allowed more than a 90-day stay in every calendar year, unless permission has been granted in the form of a waiver pending the outcome of a residence permit application.


Processing time for a Botswana visa


5 to 14 days, dependent on nationality and type of visa applied for.

This information is gotten from Botswana immigration page. Contact the closest Botswana embassy available for more detailed information and updates.


Cost of a Botswana visa


The cost of a Botswana visa is about 5USD

Hope this post helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment