Bolivia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Bolivia you need to get a Bolivia visa. Getting a Bolivia visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Bolivia visa requirements and the application process.


How to apply for a Bolivia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Bolivia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Bolivia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Bolivia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Bolivia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Bolivia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Bolivia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Bolivia visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Bolivia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Application requirements for a Bolivia visa


To apply for a Bolivia visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Bolivia visa.
Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

 Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Bolivia visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Bolivia visa.

Application to:
Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy)

A Bolivia visa is required by all except the following, provided travelling for touristic purposes:

Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Monaco, New Zealand, Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Spain, St Lucia, St Kitts & Nevis, St Vincent & The Grenadines, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican;

Nationals not requiring a Tourist visa are usually allowed to stay for a period of 30-90 days; check with the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy).

In addition to a visa, nationals of many countries also require special authorisation; check with the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy).


Cost of a Bolivia visa


Tourist: cost depends on nationality; enquire at the Embassy (or Consular section at Embassy).

 Specific Purpose: £61.50.

Bolivia student visa: £31.

Bolivia transit: cost depends on nationality.

Validity time for a Bolivia visa


Tourist visas are valid for 30 days but can be extended for up to 90 days (depending on nationality) from the date of entry. Specific Purpose visas are valid for 30 days and can be renewed for 60 additional days at the immigration office in Bolivia.


Processing time for a Bolivia visa:


1 to 2 days for nationals requiring Tourist visas without special authorisation. Approximately 6 weeks for all other nationals requiring Tourist visas and special authorisation from the Bolivian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment