Barbados Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Barbados you need to get a Barbados visa. Getting a Barbados visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Barbados visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Barbados Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Barbados visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Barbados visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Barbados visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Barbados visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Barbados visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Barbados visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Barbados visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Barbados visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Barbados visa


- Visa application form (completed in duplicate)
- Copies of the personal pages of passport
- Two (2) passport-size photograph
- Evidence of residence if the applicant is staying in a country other than his place of birth
- All persons traveling on the Ordinary passports, even if it is an official/government business should expect to pay the visa fee of US$50 for Single entry and US$60 for Multiple entry application, unless otherwise notified by the Ministry.

The following nationalities require a visa to enter Barbados
Afghanistan, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Bahrain, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, China (People’s Republic, Including Macau And Hong Kong), Comoros Islands, Congo, Cook Islands, Cote D’ Ivoire, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Guatemala, Guinea Bissau, Guinea, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (North), Kuwait, Laos (People’s Democratic Republic), Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Macau, Macedonia, Madagascar, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, New Caledonia, Niger, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Oman, Pakistan, Palau Islands, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Reunion, Rwanda, Samoa (American), Sao Tome & Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia & Montenegro, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Yemen Republic.

Cost of a Barbados visa

The application fee for a student visa is US$100.00, while the fee for a single entry visitor visa is US$50.00 and a multiple entry visa is US$60.00.

Processing time for a Barbados visa

The processing period for visas varies. However, the average processing time for a work permit is six to eight weeks, for a student visa, four to six weeks, and for a visitor visa, two weeks.

Validity of a Barbados visa

A Single Entry Tourist visa is valid for up to 90 days.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment