Armenia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Armenia you need to get an Armenia visa. Getting a Armenia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Armenia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for an Armenia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Armenia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Armenia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Armenia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Armenia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Armenia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Armenia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Armenia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Armenia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for Armenia visa


- a completed visa application form
- a valid travel document (its validity must exceed the validity of the requested visa by at least one month)
- one passport sized color photograph
- invitation, if required

The following nationalities do not require a visa to visit Armenia.
Argentine Republic, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, France, Hungary, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan citizens.

Validity of an Armenia visa

Visitor visa entitles a foreigner to enter the Republic of Armenia and stay in the country for up to 120 days. A visitor visa may be issued for single or multiple entries (within up to a year period).

A foreigner with a transit visa may stay in the Republic of Armenia for no more than 3 days during each stay.

Cost of an Armenia visa


An Armenia visa is about 40USD to 100USD

Processing time for an Armenia visa

Usually visa is processed at the diplomatic missions and consular posts of the Republic of Armenia upon the completion of 3 working days. In some cases additional checking can be required and processing time can be extended.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment