Argentina Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Argentina you need to get an Argentina visa. Getting an Argentina visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Argentina visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for an Argentina Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Argentina visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Argentina visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Argentina visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Argentina visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Argentina visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Argentina visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Argentina visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Argentina visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for an Argentina visa


– Passport or travel document: must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the intended date of entry and have at least one completely free page left for the visa.
– A completed application form
– 1 recent passport style photograph
– Evidence of funds: credit card and bank statements of the last six months. Please provide original documents plus copies.
– Itinerary: roundtrip flight ticket.
– Interview: All visa applicants without exception are requested to present themselves in person for an interview with a consular officer.
– Applicants may be required to provide additional information and documents including the original flight ticket. Failure to provide any of the documents and information requested may delay the processing of your application. You are advised to contact your nearest Embassy or Consulate offices at least thirty (30) days prior to the proposed date of departure to avoid inconveniences.

In accordance with the relevant law of the Argentine Republic and the international practice, the Consul is entitled to refuse the visa.

Processing time for an Argentina visa


2 days, on average, for a tourist visa.
Varies for student visas; generally 10 days. You are advised to contact your nearest Embassy or Consulate offices at least thirty (30) days prior to the proposed date of departure to avoid inconveniences.

Validity of an Argentina visa

Tourist visas are usually valid for up to 90 days .

Cost of an Argentina visa


Tourist Visa: 22 EUR

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment