Anguilla Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Anguilla you need to get an Anguilla visa. Getting a Anguilla visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Anguilla visa requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for six months after the date of entry into Anguilla is required by all visitors.Visas for Anguilla are not required by nationals of the US,UK,Canada and Australia.

Other nationals are advised to contact the Home Office in the UK or their local British Embassy to check visa requirements for Anguilla.

How to apply for an Anguilla Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Anguilla visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Anguilla visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Anguilla visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Anguilla visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Anguilla visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Anguilla visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Anguilla visa application.

 Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Anguilla visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


 Application requirements for an Anguilla visa


To apply for an Anguilla visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for an Anguilla visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for an Anguilla visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for an Anguilla visa.


 Cost of Anguilla visa


British embassies charge £115 for receiving, handling and forwarding visa applications for British Overseas Territories.

Visa applications should be made to the British Consulate (or consular section at embassy) or High Commission.


 Processing time for an Anguilla visa


It takes a minimum of 7 days for an Anguilla visa to be processed and it also depends on the type of visa you are applying for.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment