Angola Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Angola you need to get an Angola visa. Getting an Angola visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Angola visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for an Angola Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Angola visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Angola visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Angola visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Angola visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Angola visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Angola visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Angola visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Angola visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for Angola visa


• Your passport must be valid for another six months minimum and contain two blank pages.
• Travelers need an international vaccination certificate for entry as well indicating yellow fever inoculation within the last ten years according to the Angolan government, but at least on the Namibian/Angolan border this is not an issue.
• You also need a letter of invitation from a private individual, organization or company stating that they will take responsibility for your stay (a hotel reservation is NOT an acceptable substitution).
• Evidence of sufficient funds ($100.00 per day) to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.

Almost all nationalities (except Namibians) must get a visa prior to arrival. It is not possible to obtain a visa upon arrival.

When obtaining a visa from countries to the north you will often only be issued a five day transit visa for Angola, if traveling by road this will only give you enough time to get to Luanda where it takes up to four days to get another five day transit visa. If your coming into Angola from DR Congo you may well need an Angolan visa before entering DR Congo.

Cost of an Angola visa

For UK citizens:
Tourist/business single entry Angolan visa 40.00 GBP;
Tourist/ business double entry Angola visa 80.00 GBP.
For US citizens:
Tourist/business single entry Angolan visa - $140

Processing time for an Angola visa

Visas are usually processed in 7 to 10 working days. If special clearance is required, the processing time may take up to 30 days.

Validity of an Angola visa

The validity of Ordinary Visas (issued to Tourist and Business travelers) varies based on individual circumstances of each case. The usual time of stay in Angola with this type of visa may not exceed 90 days.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment