Andorra Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Andorra you need to get an Andorra visa. Getting an Andorra visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Andorra visa requirements and the application process.

Andorra does not require a visa for ANY nationality. However, given that to arrive in Andorra you have to go through France or/and Spain, it is important for the non-resident of the Schengen zone to know if they need a visa to enter and leave the Schengen countries.

How to apply for an Andorra Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Andorra visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Andorra visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Andorra visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Andorra visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Andorra visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Andorra visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Andorra visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Andorra visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for an Andorra visa


To apply for an Andorra visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for an Andorra visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for an Andorra visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for an Andorra visa.

If you bring pets with you, you must have a recent health and vaccination certificate.

Cost of an Andorra visa


The fee of an Andorra visa is about 40USD to 150USD

Processing time for an Andorra visa


It takes about two weeks for an Andorra visa to be processed

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment