Nepal Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Nepal you need to get a Nepal visa. Getting a Nepal visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Nepal visa requirements and the application process.

Applying for a Nepal visa


To enter Nepal, a passport valid for six months is required by nationals.

Visas for Nepal are required by all nationals.

Some nationals may obtain tourist visas on arrival at the airport and some land borders. You must pay in cash. You can conduct business on a tourist visa for up to 30 days.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Nepal.


Cost of a Nepal visa


Tourist visa on arrival: US$25 (15 days)

US$40 (30 days)


US$100 (90 days).

Multiple-entry tourist visa in advance: £20 (15 days)

 £35 (30 days)

£75 (90 days).


How to apply for a Nepal Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Nepal visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:



When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Nepal visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.



Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Nepal visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.



Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Nepal visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.



You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Nepal visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.



You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Nepal visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Nepal visa application.



Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Nepal visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Application requirements for a Nepal visa


To apply for a Nepal visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Nepal visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Nepal visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Nepal visa.


Validity of a Nepal visa


 Visas are valid for 15, 30 or 90 days.

Visas obtained from the embassy must be used within six months of the date of issue.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Visas can also be obtained on arrival from the immigration authorities at all entry points (with fees payable in US Dollars or Pounds Sterling) provided travellers are in possession of valid travel documents, two passport photos and the relevant fee.

 Applications for business visas must be made to the Department of Immigration. Note that certain nationals not listed in the chart must obtain a visa in advance and cannot obtain a visa on arrival.


Processing time for a Nepal visa


Allow 24 to 48 hours if applying in person and two to three days from the date of receipt if applying by post.

You can extend tourist visas at the Department of Immigration and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total of 120 days.

 An additional 30-day visa may be granted on reasonable grounds from the department. Over the course of a calendar year, a tourist cannot stay in Nepal for more than 150 days altogether

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment