Mozambique Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Mozambique you need to get a Mozambique visa. Getting a Mozambique visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Mozambique visa requirements and the application process.

Applying for Mozambique visa


 A passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the intended date of departure from Mozambique is required by all nationals.

It is recommended that you obtain your visa in advance from the Mozambique High Commission/Embassy.

You may be able to obtain a visa on arrival if you live in a country with no Mozambican mission, but some visitors are reported to have been turned back.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy/high commission to check visa requirements for Mozambique.



When applying for a visa, you must supply a copy of your return tickets or a copy of your flight confirmation, your hotel/hostel booking confirmation and one recent bank statement.


Cost of Mozambique visa


£40 (single-entry)

£70 (multiple-entry).

One-day express service

£50 (single-entry)

£100 (multipleentry).


How to apply for a Mozambique Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Mozambique visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:



When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Mozambique visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.



Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Mozambique visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.



Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Mozambique visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.



You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Mozambique visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.



You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Mozambique visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for Mozambique visa application.



Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Mozambique visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Mozambique visa requirements


To apply for a Mozambique visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for Mozambique visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Mozambique visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for Mozambique visa.


Validity of a Mozambique visa


Single-entry visa: one day to one month, renewable to a maximum of 90 days

 Multiple-entry visa: one day to 90 days for tourism and up to 180 days for business purpose.

Those wishing to travel to return to Mozambique after visiting Kruger National Park in South Africa should apply for a multiple-entry visa.

All Mozambique visa applications should be made to the High commission or embassy.


Duration to process a Mozambique visa


Allow three working days for visa processing and can also be issued within 24 hours (express service) for an additional fee.

You can extend single-entry 30-day visas to a maximum of 90 days.

This information is gotten from Mozambique immigration page. Contact the closest Mozambique embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment