Mexico Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Mexico you need to get a Mexico visa. Getting a Mexico visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Mexico visa requirements and the application process.


Mexico visa application requirements


 – Passport with minimum of 6 months’ validity.
– Application form.
– 1 passport-size photo.
– Original return ticket.
– Fee (payable in cash only).
– Proof of sufficient funds (US$50 per day) to cover length of stay.
– Postal applications must be accompanied by a covering letter specifying the purpose of the trip and the dates of entry and departure. Applications should be made in a stamped, self-addressed envelope with recorded or registered delivery.


Mexico student visa requirements


 - Passport or valid identification and travel document.
– Proof of enrollment or letter of acceptance from the school you plan to attend, specifying level, grade, duration of your planned studies, and field of study.
– Proof of economic solvency and periodic and uninterrupted receipt of the sum of US$ 300.00 monthly, for your living expenses for the duration of your studies or documentation proving that you have been granted a scholarship for the period in question.
– For family members (spouse, children, or parents) to accompany you, you must prove their status.


How to apply for a Mexico Visa 



Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Mexico visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:
When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Mexico visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Mexico visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Mexico visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Mexico visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Mexico visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Mexico visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Mexico visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Duration to process a Mexico visa


 Average 2 days to 3 weeks


The cost of a Mexico visa

Approx. US$17 - $30


Duration of a Mexico visa

Student visas are valid for one year.
Tourist visas and cards are valid for up to 6 months (180 days).


Requirements needed to extend your Mexico visa


 To extend your tourist visa, you must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for an extension of your tourist migration form.
– Passport or valid identification and travel document.
– Valid tourist migration form.
– Proof that you have sufficient economic resources to prolong your stay.
– Payment of duties.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment