Kazakhstan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Kazakhstan you need to get a Kazakhstan visa. Getting a Kazakhstan visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Kazakhstan visa requirements and the application process.


Applying for a Kazakhstan visa



To enter Kazakhstan, a passport valid for six months beyond the visa expiry date is required by all nationals.

Visas are required by all nationals except: 1. Nationals of Australia, Canada, all EU-countries and the USA, who may travel to Kazakhstan without visas for stays up to 30 days.For longer stays, you must obtain a visa from the embassy.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Kazakhstan.


How to apply for a Kazakhstan Visa



Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Kazakhstan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:



When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Kazakhstan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.



Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Kazakhstan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.



Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Kazakhstan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.



You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Kazakhstan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.



You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Kazakhstan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Kazakhstan visa application.



Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Kazakhstan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Application requirements for a Kazakhstan visa


To apply for a Kazakhstan visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Kazakhstan visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Kazakhstan visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Kazakhstan visa.


Cost of Kazakhstan visa


Transit visa: £15 (single-entry).

Tourist visa: £35 (single-entry); £50 (double-entry); £65 (tripleentry).

Business visa: £50 (single-entry); £65 (double-entry); £75 (tripleentry); £150 (multiple-entry up to one year); £250 (multiple-entry up to two years)


Validity of Kazakhstan visa


Transit visa: five days; tourist/business visas: 30 days per stay.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy).


Processing time for Kazakhstan visa


Visa processing usually takes five days.
You may only extend your visa if you have documents showing a need for you to remain longer in Kazakhstan. In this case, you can extend visas at local offices affiliated to the Ministry of Interior.

 Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment