New Zealand Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to New Zealand you need to get a New Zealand visa. Getting a New Zealand visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary New Zealand visa requirements and the application process.


New Zealand visa application requirements


 a valid ticket to exit New Zealand
sufficient money for self-support
a passport valid for 3 months beyond the scheduled date of departure from New Zealand
In addition, those applying for a visitor's visa may also need to supply the following:
Completed application form
A recent passport-size photograph
Evidence of financial-support or sponsorship
Evidence of onward travel


How to apply for a New Zealand Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a New Zealand visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:



When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a New Zealand visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.



Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a New Zealand visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.



Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a New Zealand visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.



You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a New Zealand visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.



You must have good passport size photos when applying for a New Zealand visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a New Zealand visa application.



Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a New Zealand visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Processing time for a New Zealand visa

Visitor visa: up to 9 months
Study Visas: Normally valid for the duration of the study period


Cost of a New Zealand visa

Visitor’s visa or permit NZ$130
Student visa NZ$200
Transit visa NZ$120


Validity of a New Zealand visa

The maximum period of time most visitors can remain in New Zealand is 9 months within an 18-month period.
Visitors not requiring visas are initially allowed a stay for up to 3 months, after which they can apply in New Zealand for an extension of up to 9 months


The following nationalities do not need an entry visa to New Zealand

Andorra, Ireland, Portugal, Argentina, Israel, Qatar, Austria, Italy, San Marino, Bahrain, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Belgium, Korea (South), Singapore, Brazil, Kiribati, Slovenia, Brunei, Kuwait, South Africa, Canada, Liechtenstein, Spain, Chile, Luxembourg, Sweden, Denmark, Malaysia, Switzerland, Finland, Malta, Tuvalu, France, Mexico, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Germany, Monaco, Uruguay, Greece, Nauru, USA, Hong Kong, Norway, Vatican City, Hungary, Netherlands, Zimbabwe, Iceland, Oman, Latvia, Slovak Republic, Taiwan, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Poland, Romania.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment