Indonesia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost,Processing Time & Interview Tips

To travel to Indonesia you need to get an Indonesia visa. Getting an Indonesia visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Indonesia visa requirements and the application process.


This post is to answer frequently asked questions such as

How to apply for an Indonesia visa

Requirements to apply for Indonesia visa

Cost of an Indonesia visa

Duration to process an Indonesia visa

Indonesia visa interview tips



Applying for an Indonesian visitor visa

This visa is issued by the Indonesian Embassy to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training programme in Indonesia.

Type of entry

Single Entry
Maximum length of stay is 60 days.
Extensions can be applied for and obtained in Indonesia from the Immigration Authorities.

Approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia is needed for applicants who wish to stay longer than 60 days which must be applied for by the applicant’s relative who reside in Indonesia.

Visa will only be issued by the Embassy after receiving the authorization direct from the Immigration office in Indonesia.

A person granted a student, research or training visa is not permitted to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.

Multiple entries need special permit from the Immigration Office in Indonesia.

Validity of visa will be three months from the date of issue.

To return the passport by post, a Self Addressed Special delivery Envelope should be provided.

Visa is issued within five to six working days from receipt of application provided all documents are in order.


Documents needed to apply for Indonesia visa

1 Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia)
2 One completed visa application form
3 One coloured passport size photograph.
4 Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to cover the cost of applicant's intended stay in Indonesia (Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of £1,000.- or traveler's cheque).
5 Evidence of obligation in the applicant’s country of permanent residence (e.g. a letter from employer/ college/ school, certifying the applicant’s intention to return after the visit to Indonesia).
6 Written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia should the duration of visit is to exceed 60 days.
Together with: For visiting relatives/friends/social organizations
7 A letter of invitation from the applicant’s family/relatives/friends/social organizations in Indonesia, and copy of their passport (main details only) or ID (KTP).
8 Evidence of sufficient funds or a third party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so.

Processing time for Indonesia visa

Within two to four working days, except for the application which need to be referred to the Authorities in Indonesia. Allow ample time when applying for a visa by post.

The cost of Indonesia visa

Visa for stay up to 30 days – USD25
Extention of stay for up to 30 days - USD25
Transit Visa USD20.00
Tourist Visa USD45.00
Business Visa USD45.00
Social/Cultural Visa USD45.00
Multiple Entries Visa (up to 12 months) USD100.00

Limited Stay Period Visa

Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 6 months) £ 50.00
Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 12 months) £ 100.00
Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 24 months) £ 175.00
Re-Entry Permit Visa £ 20.00

Legalitation of Documents for foreign companies (original plus one copy) £ 30.00 must be paid either in postal order or bank draft only, payable to Indonesian Embassy.

Validity of an Indonesian visa
The maximum stay for visitors is normally 60 days, except for the Visa on Arrival which has a maximum stay of 30 days and also certain type of visas given based on approval from the Immigration Authority in Indonesia.

Appling for Indonesian Transit visa
Required by all nationals.
This visa is given to persons continuing their journey to another country within a reasonable time provided they hold valid and confirmed tickets / documents to travel to their next destination.
A transit visa is also required by persons joining or working on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside Indonesian territory. Applicants in this category must have proof of a work contract pertaining to that effect.
Validity of visa will be three months from the date of issue and the maximum length of stay is 7 (seven) days from the date of arrival in Indonesia.
Type of entry

 Single Entry only.

To return the passport by post, Self Address Special Delivery Envelope should be provided. Residence / address in Ireland may send an additional GBP 6, to cover the cost of Registered post.

Visa is issued within five to six working days from receipt of application

What to know before applying for Indonesia visa

1) When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline will be able to tell you if you need a visa. Make sure you find out for yourself. You can find out if you need a visa by going to the U.S. State Department website:, there is a lot of terrific information to be found here including notes for Americans on safety and security overseas.

2) Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages, your visa won't need that many but many of the consulates require at least two blank pages; this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time. If you need more pages they're easy to get through the National passport processing office. You can find information the process on the State Department's website.

3) Make sure your passport isn't going to expire for a while. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport.

4) Your visa application. This is where you really need the assistance of a good travel visa service. You'll find that many of the visa applications are quite confusing. There are language usage differences that may have you scratching your head. If you are not sure, ask, do not guess, errors on forms can be costly.

5) Passport photographs. This is one I had a particularly difficult time getting my boss to do. Go to your post office or perhaps you have a drug store or photo processing store that takes passport photographs, get them, and if you are traveling a lot get a lot of extra photos. Most often you are required to submit two passport photographs with your visa application. You may get away with only providing one, you may get away with submitting a digital you took and printed on photo paper. It's not worth the risk. Get the extra photos.

6) Include your travel itinerary. Most applications require you include your travel plans as proof of entrance and exit dates. This would be the itinerary you get with your tickets or from the airline/travel agent.

7) Make sure you make copies of everything you send the consulate or visa travel service. This doesn't include your passport of course, but it's a good idea to make a copy of the first page in your passport just for your records. You will be sending your passport with your visa application and other paperwork.

8) Include a copy of your driver's license. This isn't a hard and fast rule, but just good policy. A lot of times a country may require this but neglect to mention or they may decide they want more identification information. This is a "Just in Case" preventative measure.

9) Do not forget the fee. If you are using a visa travel service, most likely you can simply provide your credit card number. If you are not, you will most likely have to provide a check for their fee as most of the consulates do not take credit cards.

10) A key challenge is the decision to appear at the embassy or consulate or simply overnight your application and materials to the appropriate place. In many cases, there won't be an option as the embassy or consulate is too far to travel to. If you are doing this on your own and are able, it may be prudent to go to the embassy or consulate yourself. Base your decision dependent on your time and patience level.

11) Finally, hire a travel visa service. These services are reasonable, quick and experienced. You do not save money doing it yourself and you certainly don't save hassle. Your travel visa service is there to help you with everything from completing forms to emergency turn-around times. Don't just go with any service. Investigate. I recommend Visa HQ, for their experience and customer service.


Documents required to apply for Indonesia visa

1 Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia)
2 One completed visa application form
3 One coloured passport size photograph
4 Proof of a work contract/ a letter of recommendation from the applicant’s firm in UK and its counterpart in Indonesia (see the above point 3)
5 Valid and confirmed tickets and other documents to travel to the applicant’s next destination
6 Evidence of sufficient funds to maintain oneself whilst staying in Indonesia (e.g. a recent Bank Statement, etc.).

Indonesia visa interview tips


1. Prepare a “grab bag” of documents frequently requested

Get a clearbook to hold all the documents that embassies usually require and make at least five copies of each of these documents. Usually, the embassy will need to look at the original copy for verification purposes and then just keep a photocopy. Make sure that your photocopies are clear. It will save you the trouble of having to photocopy another clearer copy while at the embassy

Documents to include in this clear book are:

·         Birth certificate (must be certified by the National Statistics Office)

·         Marriage certificate* (if annulled, you will probably need a copy of your Marriage Certificate annotated by the NSO certifying that the marriage was declared null and void.

·         Latest Income Tax Return

·         For business owners, include business permits, business license and (audited) financial statements

·         Photocopies of previous visas you have been issued

·         ID pictures: Different embassies will have different size requirements, so when you have your picture taken, have the picture reproduced in different size dimensions. I suggest you get one picture taken in the standard 2x2 white background and one in the US visa size and Schengen size. (Note that for all visa requirements, both ears must be shown and women should not be wearing earrings.)

·         Proof of income and ownership such as land titles and or car registration documents

Keep all your old passports with other visa stamps as reference. It may not fit in the clear book, but it should be made part of your visa app “grab bag.

2. Keep a list of the countries you’ve visited

Update the list of countries you've visited the way you would update your CV. Many embassies require you to list the countries you have visited within a certain number of years. Some embassies will specify a time frame, some will not, so it is best to start from countries you have visited from 5 years back. Keep a soft copy of this list in your computer and update it each time you travel.

3. Make a checklist of the visa application requirements – and triple check that!

When applying for a Schengen visa via the Italian embassy, for example, a checklist of requirements (which you can download along with the visa application form) is mandatory in the list of documents to be presented to the visa processing center. It is not a standard requirement for all countries, but a checklist is definitely a good thing to have on hand. Make one of your own if your destination country does not require it.

Double and triple check each requirement, line by line if you have to. It will be worth the trouble because there are varying specifications for each country.

Look out for fine print like required payment mode: Is a manager’s check required? Can you pay in Philippine pesos, US dollars or Euros? Tip is to pay in US dollars so you will not be subject to currency fluctuations. Remember to check for exact amount, e.g. if it says $58, bring $58 as some embassies will not offer change.

Double check the location of the visa processing centers as their addresses on the application forms may not be updated.

4. Have a standard template for letters of introduction to consuls

Embassies may require you to prepare a letter to the consul to introduce yourself and state your reason for travel. Make a standard template for this letter of introduction, save on your “Travel Docs” folder and just fill in whenever you need to apply for a visa.

This cover letter should have:

·         Header with your name, contact details and if available, your visa application reference number

·         Reason for travel

·         Duration of stay

·         Mention of other countries you have visited

·         How you will fund your trip

·         Day by day travel itinerary as an attachment

5. Make your travel agent your travel buddy

Find a travel agent you can trust and make him or her your travel buddy. She can act as a semi-one-stop shop and help you book tickets and hotels that you won't have to pay for yet (you will want to wait till you get the visa before paying for a ticket or hotel), and facilitate travel insurance.


Hope this post was helpful


Question tags

How to apply for an Indonesia visa

Requirements to apply for Indonesia visa

Cost of an Indonesia visa

Duration to process an Indonesia visa

Indonesia visa interview tips

No comments:

Post a Comment