Ghana Visa Application - Requirements,Cost,Processing Time & Interview Tips


To travel to Ghana you need to get a Ghana visa. Getting a Ghana visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to  know the necessary Ghana visa requirements and the application process.


 

Ghanaian entry visa information


1. All foreigners entering Ghana, unless covered by para 3(1) require Entry Visas. Entry Visas must be obtained prior to arrival in Ghana and may be obtained from a Ghana Embassy, High Commission or Consulate abroad. Where Ghana has no Consular or Diplomatic representation, an application for Entry Visa may be made to the nearest Diplomatic Mission or Consulate authorised by the Government of Ghana to act on its behalf.
2. Ghana Entry Visa may be issued on arrival if the Director of Immigration has prior notification from travelers or their sponsors.
3. The following categories are exempted from obtaining entry visas to Ghana:
a. Citizens Of Ecowas Countries:
Nigeria, Benin, Mauritania, Niger, Gambia, Senegal, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Guinea Bissau, Togo, Cote D'ivoire, Burkina Faso, Liberia, Cape Verde, Mali.
b. Nationals of Kenya, Malaysia And Singapore.
c. Holders Of German And Cuban Diplomatic/Service Passports.
d. Persons in direct airside transit.
4. Visa to the following category of persons should generally be refused:
a. Prohibited Immigrants
b. A person without visible means of support
c. An undesirable person
d. And mentally handicapped person
e. On the advice of the health authorities

Documents required while applying for Ghana visa
1. Passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2. Ghana Visa Application Form. Four visa application forms per applicant properly completed and signed.
3. Photo Requirements: Four recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
4. Letter Of Invitation from Ghana including full residential address and telephone number if staying with a friend or relative OR Attestation from Hotel duly signed by an accredited staff member, confirming the reservation.
5. Proof Of Departure. Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6. Medical Requirements. An international certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever is required.

Duration to issue a Ghana visa
Visas are usually processed in five working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees.

Validity of a Ghana visa
Valid for entry of three months from the date of issue. However, the length of stay is at the discretion of airport officials and only one month is guaranteed. Visas may be extended when in Ghana. Visas for one year may be granted for specific purposes.

This information is gotten from Ghana immigration page. Contact the closest Ghana embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

No comments:

Post a Comment