Dominican Republic Visa Application - Requirements,Cost,Processing Time & Interview Tips


To travel to Dominican Republic you need to get a Dominican Republic visa. Getting a Dominican Republic visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to  know the necessary Dominican Republic visa requirements and the application process.

 

This post is to answer frequently asked questions such as

How to apply for a Dominican Republic visa

Requirements to apply for Dominican Republic visa

Cost of a Dominican Republic visa

Duration to process a Dominican Republic visa

Dominican Republic visa interview tips

 

 

Documents required when applying for a Dominican Republic visa
In all cases the following will be required:
- All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Dominican Republic.
- Photocopy of the photo page of the passport showing personal details of the applicant.
- Fee, payable by cheque. Applicant's name and address must be written on the back.
- Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications.
- Application form
- Return ticket

The time required to issue a Dominican Republic visa:
Tourist Cards: few days
Tourist and Business visas: 6-8 weeks, since they have to be referred to the authorities in the Dominican Republic unless requested by cable (the cost of which must be paid by the applicant)

The cost of a Dominican Republic visa?
Aprox. 15 Euros
A tourist card can be purchased for US$10 at the consulates or at Dominican airports at the time of entry. The departure tax is different from the Tourist Card, which is purchased before or upon arrival. If the departure tax has not been included in the cost of your airfare, you must pay it at the airport before departing the Dominican Republic. The amount of the tax is US$20.

Validity of a Dominican Republic visa

Tourist visas and single-entry Business visas: 60 days.
Multiple-entry Business visas: up to 1 year.

Other information:

Business/Tourism Visas

1. Letter of application addressed to the consul or the Minister of Foreign Relations (in case the person is already in the DR), signed by the applicant or legal representative. The letter of request can be issued by an individual or a company and should contain the following:

a) Name, nationality, place of residence, economic solvency and the profession of the interested party or the activity to which the applicant is or will be dedicated in the country.

b) Relationship or parentage of the person that will be responsible for the applicant during his/her stay in the country, if this is the case. (This is not necessary if the person is applying by way of a consulate abroad.)

c) If the person is applying individually, the letter should explain the person's economic solvency, nationality and profession or primary activity. (This is not necessary if the person is applying by way of a consulate abroad.)

d) If the person is employed or to be employed by a company in the Dominican Republic, the application should be made on company stationary and signed by the highest ranking officer of the company, indicating the position to be occupied by the applicant. The company needs to establish that it will be responsible for the applicant during his stay in the country.

2. Form 509-Ref -Typed or printed, accompanied with a Internal Revenue Service stamp. Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.

3. Four front view 2 x 2 photographs.

4. Two complete copies of all pages of applicant's passport.

5. Certificate of Good Conduct issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the competent local judicial authority.
6. Airplane and hotel reservation.

Dominican residence visas

The residence visa is the first step to obtain the residence card in the Dominican Republic. It can be obtained in approximately three months. The Ministry recommends that the process be begun prior to the person arriving in the DR, although it can also be carried out once the person is in the country.

1. Letter of application addressed to the consul or the Minister of Foreign Relations (in case the person is already in the DR), signed by the applicant or legal representative. The letter of request can be issued by an individual or a company and should contain the following:

a) When the application is filled out by an individual: individual's name, nationality, place of residence, and the activity to which the applicant is or will be dedicated in the country. If the application is filled out by a company, in addition to the data on the applicant, the request should be made on company stationary, and signed by the highest ranking officer of the company, indicating the position the applicant will hold.

b) Indication of the ties to the country that can be any of the following:

1-b) Dominican by origin.

2-b) Married to a Dominican.

3-b) Have a work contract, legalized by the Ministry of Labour.

4-b) Proof of economic solvency (investor, retiree).

2.- Form 509-Ref, duly completed and signed by the applicant, to be submitted with the other documents to the Ministry of Foreign Relations. Typed or printed, accompanied with a Internal Revenue Service stamp.

3.- Certificate of Good Conduct issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the competent local judicial authority.

4.- Medical Health Certificate. Issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the applicant has been living more than three months in the country, a recent medical certificate should be presented, legalized by the Ministry of Public Health (SESPAS).

5.- Three front view 2"x2" photographs.

6.- An original Birth Certificate of the applicant, translated into Spanish.

7.- Certificate of the Department of Migration with proof of the last entry of the person to the country and copy of the Tourist Card.

8. Two photocopies of the applicant's complete passport.

9. An employment agreement or, if a real estate investment has been made, a copy of the purchase agreement, or any other documentation proving the applicant’s financial solvency in the Dominican Republic.

You must know this while applying for a Dominican Republic visa

1. All documents received from abroad need to be legalized by the Dominican consulate in the corresponding jurisdiction.

2. All documents need to be presented in original and four copies with the exception of the passport.

3. The passport needs to be valid for a minimum of three months after having been deposited for the visa.

4. If the application includes the spouse, a marriage certificate should be included.

5. Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement.

 

What you need to know before you apply for a Dominican Republic visa

1) When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline will be able to tell you if you need a visa. Make sure you find out for yourself. You can find out if you need a visa by going to the U.S. State Department website: http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html, there is a lot of terrific information to be found here including notes for Americans on safety and security overseas.

2) Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages, your visa won't need that many but many of the consulates require at least two blank pages; this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time. If you need more pages they're easy to get through the National passport processing office. You can find information the process on the State Department's website.

3) Make sure your passport isn't going to expire for a while. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport.

4) Your visa application. This is where you really need the assistance of a good travel visa service. You'll find that many of the visa applications are quite confusing. There are language usage differences that may have you scratching your head. If you are not sure, ask, do not guess, errors on forms can be costly.

5) Passport photographs. This is one I had a particularly difficult time getting my boss to do. Go to your post office or perhaps you have a drug store or photo processing store that takes passport photographs, get them, and if you are traveling a lot get a lot of extra photos. Most often you are required to submit two passport photographs with your visa application. You may get away with only providing one, you may get away with submitting a digital you took and printed on photo paper. It's not worth the risk. Get the extra photos.

6) Include your travel itinerary. Most applications require you include your travel plans as proof of entrance and exit dates. This would be the itinerary you get with your tickets or from the airline/travel agent.

7) Make sure you make copies of everything you send the consulate or visa travel service. This doesn't include your passport of course, but it's a good idea to make a copy of the first page in your passport just for your records. You will be sending your passport with your visa application and other paperwork.

8) Include a copy of your driver's license. This isn't a hard and fast rule, but just good policy. A lot of times a country may require this but neglect to mention or they may decide they want more identification information. This is a "Just in Case" preventative measure.

9) Do not forget the fee. If you are using a visa travel service, most likely you can simply provide your credit card number. If you are not, you will most likely have to provide a check for their fee as most of the consulates do not take credit cards.

10) A key challenge is the decision to appear at the embassy or consulate or simply overnight your application and materials to the appropriate place. In many cases, there won't be an option as the embassy or consulate is too far to travel to. If you are doing this on your own and are able, it may be prudent to go to the embassy or consulate yourself. Base your decision dependent on your time and patience level.

11) Finally, hire a travel visa service. These services are reasonable, quick and experienced. You do not save money doing it yourself and you certainly don't save hassle. Your travel visa service is there to help you with everything from completing forms to emergency turn-around times. Don't just go with any service. Investigate. I recommend Visa HQ www.visahq.com, for their experience and customer service.

 

 

Dominican Republic student visas

1. Letter of application addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations.

a) If the visa is requested in the DR, the letter of application needs to be made by the rector of the university or educational institution.

b) If the application is made from abroad, it needs to be remitted via the corresponding Dominican consulate.

2.- Letter of Guarantee or Affidavit addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations. Legalized by the corresponding consulate.

a) Signed by the parent or tutor certifying he/she will cover the student's expenditures in the country.

b) Proof of economic solvency.

c) If issued in the country, it needs to be legalized by a notary public.

3. Three front view 2"x2" photographs.

4. Form 509-Ref - Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.

5. Certificate of Good Conduct: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it should be issued in the country by the Attorney General.

6. Photocopy of the previous visa, in case of a renewal.

7. Medical Certificate: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence of the applicant, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it can be issued in the DR, using a IRS form .

8. Proof of registry from the university: This can be a photocopy of the registration.

9. Two complete copies of the applicant's passport.

Who requires a  visa?
Visa is not required by citizens of Argentina, Chile, South Korea, Ecuador, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Peru, Liechtenstein, Uruguay.


Important Dominican Republic visa information

(1) All legal residents (green card holders) from the United States of America and Canada can enter the Dominican Republic holding travel documents that substitute their passports.

(2) If the person would like to extend the stay in the country, the tourist needs to visit the Migration Department in Santo Domingo and request an extension. Those that do not do so will need to pay a surcharge at the airport upon departure.

Countries with which Dominican Republic has agreements FOR DIPLOMATS and Government Officers to Travel without Visa:

Argentina, Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, and Uruguay.

Note: In addition to a valid visa, nationals of China (PR) require an authorisation from the Director of the Migration/Immigration Department.

This information is gotten from Dominican Republic immigration page. Contact the closest Dominican Republic embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

 

Dominican Republic visa interview tips

 

1. Prepare a “grab bag” of documents frequently requested

Get a clearbook to hold all the documents that embassies usually require and make at least five copies of each of these documents. Usually, the embassy will need to look at the original copy for verification purposes and then just keep a photocopy. Make sure that your photocopies are clear. It will save you the trouble of having to photocopy another clearer copy while at the embassy

Documents to include in this clear book are:

·         Birth certificate (must be certified by the National Statistics Office)

·         Marriage certificate* (if annulled, you will probably need a copy of your Marriage Certificate annotated by the NSO certifying that the marriage was declared null and void.

·         Latest Income Tax Return

·         For business owners, include business permits, business license and (audited) financial statements

·         Photocopies of previous visas you have been issued

·         ID pictures: Different embassies will have different size requirements, so when you have your picture taken, have the picture reproduced in different size dimensions. I suggest you get one picture taken in the standard 2x2 white background and one in the US visa size and Schengen size. (Note that for all visa requirements, both ears must be shown and women should not be wearing earrings.)

·         Proof of income and ownership such as land titles and or car registration documents

Keep all your old passports with other visa stamps as reference. It may not fit in the clear book, but it should be made part of your visa app “grab bag.

2. Keep a list of the countries you’ve visited

Update the list of countries you've visited the way you would update your CV. Many embassies require you to list the countries you have visited within a certain number of years. Some embassies will specify a time frame, some will not, so it is best to start from countries you have visited from 5 years back. Keep a soft copy of this list in your computer and update it each time you travel.

3. Make a checklist of the visa application requirements – and triple check that!

When applying for a Schengen visa via the Italian embassy, for example, a checklist of requirements (which you can download along with the visa application form) is mandatory in the list of documents to be presented to the visa processing center. It is not a standard requirement for all countries, but a checklist is definitely a good thing to have on hand. Make one of your own if your destination country does not require it.

Double and triple check each requirement, line by line if you have to. It will be worth the trouble because there are varying specifications for each country.

Look out for fine print like required payment mode: Is a manager’s check required? Can you pay in Philippine pesos, US dollars or Euros? Tip is to pay in US dollars so you will not be subject to currency fluctuations. Remember to check for exact amount, e.g. if it says $58, bring $58 as some embassies will not offer change.

Double check the location of the visa processing centers as their addresses on the application forms may not be updated.

4. Have a standard template for letters of introduction to consuls

Embassies may require you to prepare a letter to the consul to introduce yourself and state your reason for travel. Make a standard template for this letter of introduction, save on your “Travel Docs” folder and just fill in whenever you need to apply for a visa.

This cover letter should have:

·         Header with your name, contact details and if available, your visa application reference number

·         Reason for travel

·         Duration of stay

·         Mention of other countries you have visited

·         How you will fund your trip

·         Day by day travel itinerary as an attachment

5. Make your travel agent your travel buddy

Find a travel agent you can trust and make him or her your travel buddy. She can act as a semi-one-stop shop and help you book tickets and hotels that you won't have to pay for yet (you will want to wait till you get the visa before paying for a ticket or hotel), and facilitate travel insurance.

 

Hope this post was helpful

 

Question Tags

How to apply for a Dominican Republic visa

Requirements to apply for Dominican Republic visa

Cost of a Dominican Republic visa

Duration to process a Dominican Republic visa

Dominican Republic visa interview tips

No comments:

Post a Comment