Spain Visa Application - Requirements,Cost,Processing Time & Interview Tips

To travel to Spain you need to get a Spain visa. Getting a Spain visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to  know the necessary Spain visa requirements and the application process.


This post is to answer frequently asked questions such as

How to apply for a Spain visa

Requirements to apply for Spain visa

Cost of a Spain visa

Duration to process a Spain visa

Spain visa interview tips


Documents required to apply for a Spain visa
Visas must be applied for in person or through a duly accredited representative at the Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post of the district in which the applicant legally resides.

Should there be no Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post in a certain country, visas may be applied for at the Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post representing Spain in said country.

required documents

        fully completed visa application form

        two passport photographs

        valid national passport & one copy

        original of valid resident visa

        confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage & one copy

        proof of group travel/ hotel booking in Spain/ airline reservation for Spain & one copy

        Closed round-trip or tour ticket

        current bank statement & one copy

        reference letter from your employer/ education institution

        Document certifying the existence of commercial, industrial, or other

        visa fees for Spanish Visa.


What to know before applying for a Spain visa

1) When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline will be able to tell you if you need a visa. Make sure you find out for yourself. You can find out if you need a visa by going to the U.S. State Department website:, there is a lot of terrific information to be found here including notes for Americans on safety and security overseas.

2) Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages, your visa won't need that many but many of the consulates require at least two blank pages; this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time. If you need more pages they're easy to get through the National passport processing office. You can find information the process on the State Department's website.

3) Make sure your passport isn't going to expire for a while. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport.

4) Your visa application. This is where you really need the assistance of a good travel visa service. You'll find that many of the visa applications are quite confusing. There are language usage differences that may have you scratching your head. If you are not sure, ask, do not guess, errors on forms can be costly.

5) Passport photographs. This is one I had a particularly difficult time getting my boss to do. Go to your post office or perhaps you have a drug store or photo processing store that takes passport photographs, get them, and if you are traveling a lot get a lot of extra photos. Most often you are required to submit two passport photographs with your visa application. You may get away with only providing one, you may get away with submitting a digital you took and printed on photo paper. It's not worth the risk. Get the extra photos.

6) Include your travel itinerary. Most applications require you include your travel plans as proof of entrance and exit dates. This would be the itinerary you get with your tickets or from the airline/travel agent.

7) Make sure you make copies of everything you send the consulate or visa travel service. This doesn't include your passport of course, but it's a good idea to make a copy of the first page in your passport just for your records. You will be sending your passport with your visa application and other paperwork.

8) Include a copy of your driver's license. This isn't a hard and fast rule, but just good policy. A lot of times a country may require this but neglect to mention or they may decide they want more identification information. This is a "Just in Case" preventative measure.

9) Do not forget the fee. If you are using a visa travel service, most likely you can simply provide your credit card number. If you are not, you will most likely have to provide a check for their fee as most of the consulates do not take credit cards.

10) A key challenge is the decision to appear at the embassy or consulate or simply overnight your application and materials to the appropriate place. In many cases, there won't be an option as the embassy or consulate is too far to travel to. If you are doing this on your own and are able, it may be prudent to go to the embassy or consulate yourself. Base your decision dependent on your time and patience level.

11) Finally, hire a travel visa service. These services are reasonable, quick and experienced. You do not save money doing it yourself and you certainly don't save hassle. Your travel visa service is there to help you with everything from completing forms to emergency turn-around times. Don't just go with any service. Investigate. I recommend Visa HQ, for their experience and customer service.



Processing time for a Spain visa
The deadline for processing short-term (Schengen) visa applications is 15 calendar days after the application has been submitted.

This period may be extended to up to 30 calendar days in specific cases, especially when a more detailed examination of the application is necessary.

Validity of a Spain visa
Short Stay or Schengen Visas are valid for short stays (up to 90 days)


Steps to apply for a Spain visa

Where to apply
The visa is requested and issued in the Spanish diplomatic missions and consular offices.

Where there is no Spanish diplomatic mission or consular office in a particular country, a transit or visitor’s visa can be requested from the diplomatic mission or consular office which represents Spain in that country.

The visa must be requested and collected in person at the diplomatic mission or consular office for the area in which the foreign national resides.

This can also be done via a duly authorized proxy in the case of a transit, visitor’s or resident’s visa for reasons of family reunification.

The required fee must be paid at the moment the visa is requested, and will not be refunded in the event the application is refused.

Any other requirements must be consulted in the diplomatic mission or consular office where the visa is requested, as they may vary according to the type of visa and the applicant’s country of origin.

Visa issue:
The foreign national must collect his or her visa within two months of being notified that it has been granted. In the case of a resident’s, work, or student’s visa, the holder must obtain a foreign national’s identity card within one month of his or her entry into Spain.

Student Visas for Spain:
This type of visa allows you to study or do research work in Spain for periods exceeding 3 months.

U.S. citizens do not need a visa to study in Spain for less than 90 days.

This visa must be obtained for studies under 3 months by all nationals that are not EU citizens or they are from the countries that require visas to travel to the Schengen countries.

The application must be submitted in person by you or through an authorized representative (it must have a notarized authorization).

By submitting your student visa application you can also apply for the visa for your spouse and children under 18 years of age.

The visa will be affixed to your passport before you depart the United States and it must be presented at your point of entry into the Schengen countries.

Documents required to apply for a Spain student visa
- 2 Schengen Application forms dully filled out and signed.
- Passport. The passport must be valid for the intended period of your stay in Spain with at least one blank page to affix the visa. Also provide either of the following: US drivers license, US State ID card, current student ID.
- 2 recent photos passport size with a white background. Staple one photo on each of the application forms.
- Letter of acceptance as a full time student from Spain's University/School or US program indicating: name, address and registration number of the school with Spain's Department of Education; (Ministerio de Educación de España) full payment of tuition, duration of the program, subjects of the study and hours of study per week which must be no less than 20.
- Health Insurance (original form): International insurance coverage for health/accident with a minimum coverage equal to $37,000 during the planning period of stay in Spain (or its equivalency in dollars).
- Proofs of financial means during your stay: Please provide one of the following:
1. Letter from the University or School in Spain or in the USA assuming full financial responsibility during your stay (this is often included into the acceptance letter)
2. Proof of financial aid or scholarship for at least $1,000 per month for room and board.
3. Notarized letter from your parents or legal guardians assuming full financial responsibility for at least $1,000 per month for room and board. Suggested wording: “I hereby certify that I'm the (father/mother/other) of (...), will support him/her with a monthly allowance of at least $1,000 while he/she is in Spain and that I'm financially responsible for any emergency that may arise".
4. Personal bank account statements showing at least $1,000 per month of stay.
-"Money-Order" to pay the non-refundable visa fee of $100 for US citizens or $ 92,40* for the other nationalities payable to the Consulate of Spain * For Russia, Ukrania, Macedonia, (ARYM), Montenegro, Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania, and Moldavia the fee is $ 53,90 (no personal checks or cash accepted).
- Self-addressed and Pre-Paid US "Express-Mail" envelope from the USPS if you wish to have your passport retuned by mail. We do NOT accept any other type of courier of messenger service. Tracking of mailed items is the sole responsibility of the applicant.
- Evidence of your migratory status in the USA (Only for non US citizens): Provide your "Alien Registration Card" or “US Visa with I-20/IAP-66”(except B1-B2).
- Certificate of Absence of Police Records (Only for stays of more than 180 days) issued by the Police Department from the city/cities where you have resided more than six months in the past five years. This Certificate must bear the "Apostille of The Hague Convention" (Contact the Secretary of State of the issuing state). If the Certificate is issued outside the USA it must be duly legalized by the corresponding Consulate of Spain.
- Medical Certificate (for periods longer than 180 days): Doctor's statement (issued within 3 months from the application date),on a doctor or medical center letterhead, indicating that the student has been examined and found in good physical and mental health to travel to study abroad and is free of contagious diseases.
- Notarized authorization from both parents, with the Apostille of the Hague Convention (contact the Secretary of State for your state of residency) and a copy of the applicants birth certificate showing parents names (only if the applicant is under 18 years of age).


This visa will allow you for transit in the Schengen countries to and from Spain up to a maximum of 5 days (total).

The following nationalities do not need an entry visa to enter Spain

Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland,
Albania*****, Andorra***, Antigua and Barbuda , Argentina, Austria*, Australia (including the Cocos Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island)**, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium*, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina*****, Brazil***, Brunei, Bulgaria*, Canada**, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus*, Czech Republic*, Denmark*, El Salvador, Estonia*, Finland*, France*(including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon), Germany, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras***, Hungary*, Iceland**, Ireland*, Israel**, Italy*, Japan**, Korea (South)**, Latvia*, Liechtenstein**, Lithuania*, Luxembourg*, Macao, Macedonia*****, Malaysia, Malta*, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco***, Montenegro*****, Netherlands*, New Zealand (including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau)**, Nicaragua, Norway*, Panama, Paraguay, Poland*, Portugal*, Romania*, Saint Christopher and Nevis, San Marino***, Serbia******, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic*, Slovenia*, Spain* (including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla), Sweden*, Switzerland**, Taiwan, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and Bermuda)*****, United States of America (including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico)**, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.

Spain visa interview tips

1. Prepare a “grab bag” of documents frequently requested

Get a clearbook to hold all the documents that embassies usually require and make at least five copies of each of these documents. Usually, the embassy will need to look at the original copy for verification purposes and then just keep a photocopy. Make sure that your photocopies are clear. It will save you the trouble of having to photocopy another clearer copy while at the embassy

Documents to include in this clear book are:

·      Birth certificate (must be certified by the National Statistics Office)

·      Marriage certificate* (if annulled, you will probably need a copy of your Marriage Certificate annotated by the NSO certifying that the marriage was declared null and void.

·      Latest Income Tax Return

·      For business owners, include business permits, business license and (audited) financial statements

·      Photocopies of previous visas you have been issued

·      ID pictures: Different embassies will have different size requirements, so when you have your picture taken, have the picture reproduced in different size dimensions. I suggest you get one picture taken in the standard 2x2 white background and one in the US visa size and Schengen size. (Note that for all visa requirements, both ears must be shown and women should not be wearing earrings.)

·      Proof of income and ownership such as land titles and or car registration documents

Keep all your old passports with other visa stamps as reference. It may not fit in the clear book, but it should be made part of your visa app “grab bag.

2. Keep a list of the countries you’ve visited

Update the list of countries you've visited the way you would update your CV. Many embassies require you to list the countries you have visited within a certain number of years. Some embassies will specify a time frame, some will not, so it is best to start from countries you have visited from 5 years back. Keep a soft copy of this list in your computer and update it each time you travel.

3. Make a checklist of the visa application requirements – and triple check that!

When applying for a Schengen visa via the Italian embassy, for example, a checklist of requirements (which you can download along with the visa application form) is mandatory in the list of documents to be presented to the visa processing center. It is not a standard requirement for all countries, but a checklist is definitely a good thing to have on hand. Make one of your own if your destination country does not require it.

Double and triple check each requirement, line by line if you have to. It will be worth the trouble because there are varying specifications for each country.

Look out for fine print like required payment mode: Is a manager’s check required? Can you pay in Philippine pesos, US dollars or Euros? Tip is to pay in US dollars so you will not be subject to currency fluctuations. Remember to check for exact amount, e.g. if it says $58, bring $58 as some embassies will not offer change.

Double check the location of the visa processing centers as their addresses on the application forms may not be updated.

4. Have a standard template for letters of introduction to consuls

Embassies may require you to prepare a letter to the consul to introduce yourself and state your reason for travel. Make a standard template for this letter of introduction, save on your “Travel Docs” folder and just fill in whenever you need to apply for a visa.

This cover letter should have:

·      Header with your name, contact details and if available, your visa application reference number

·      Reason for travel

·      Duration of stay

·      Mention of other countries you have visited

·      How you will fund your trip

·      Day by day travel itinerary as an attachment

5. Make your travel agent your travel buddy

Find a travel agent you can trust and make him or her your travel buddy. She can act as a semi-one-stop shop and help you book tickets and hotels that you won't have to pay for yet (you will want to wait till you get the visa before paying for a ticket or hotel), and facilitate travel insurance.


Hope this post was helpful

Question tags


How to apply for a Spain visa

Requirements to apply for Spain visa

Cost of a Spain visa

Duration to process a Spain visa

Spain visa interview tips

No comments:

Post a Comment