Czech Republic Visa Application - Requirements,Cost,Processing Time & Interview Tips

To travel to Czech Republic you need to get a Czech Republic visa. Getting a Czech Republic visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Czech Republic visa requirements and the application process.


This post is to answer frequently asked questions such as

How to apply for a Czech Republic visa

Requirements to apply for Czech Republic visa

Cost of a Czech Republic visa

Duration to process a Czech Republic visa

Czech Republic visa interview tips



Documents needed when applying for a Czech Republic visa All applications must be made in person. Postal applications will not be accepted.
Please note that only applications with all of the supporting documents as specified below will be accepted.
In some cases further documents and guarantees will be required with your application, e.g. return airplane ticket, sponsorship letter, invitation from your business partner in the Czech Republic, etc.
All original documents have to be presented with a photocopy. You won’t be able to make them once you are inside the premises. Otherwise the originals will not be returned.
Each applicant needs to present a separate application form and a separate set of documents.
Applicants can apply up to 3 months before planned travel, but at least 15 days before planned travel.
1 – An original application form completed legibly and signed by the applicant or the legal guardian for children. (Each child endorsed in a passport and also travelling needs to present a separate application form with a photograph and birth certificate.)
2 a) – A passport valid for at least 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa (with a blank visa page to affix the visa sticker).Passport must be issued within the last 10 years. 
2 b) – and also a photocopy of your passport (only the data page with your photograph, signature and passport validity 
3 – One recent passport photograph (please attach your photograph with glue, do not staple).
4 – Proof of your current occupation or your student status (either a recent original letter from your employer, solicitor, Company House or Chamber of Commerce or for students a recent original letter from your school, college or university. Please note that pay slips, work contracts and Student ID cards are not accepted).
5 – Proof of sufficient financial funds to cover the cost of your intended stay, e.g. a recent bank statement with your name, amounting to a minimum of GBP 30.00 for each day of your stay, traveller´s cheques, a credit card, etc. Please note that cash is no acceptable proof. 
6 – Proof of valid travel insurance (including Terms and Conditions) covering medical expenses, including emergency hospital treatment and repatriation, for the entire duration of your stay in the Schengen area, also mentioning name of the person, period of cover and medical coverage (minimum GBP 20,000). A policy number only is not sufficient. 
7 – Alternatively, you can submit a Letter of Invitation certified by the Alien and Border Police in the Czech Republic as proof of financial funds and travel insurance.
8 – Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.
9 – The applicable visa fee. 
10 – If you wish to have the passport returned by mail, pre-paid self-addressed Special Delivery Envelope.


Czech Republic Schengen – Short Term Visa:
Schengen (short-term) visas, i.e. airport transit visas and visas for stay up to 90 days are issued by diplomatic missions. Schengen (short-term) visa issued by a diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic or of another Schengen state entitles its holder to stay in the territory of the Czech Republic/Schengen area for the period indicated in the visa. Holder of a Schengen (Short-term) visa can stay on the territory of the Czech Republic, unless the Czech Republic has been excluded from the territorial validity of the visa.

90/180 rule” – According to a “90/180 rule,” a foreigner can stay in the Czech Republic/Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within any 180 days. After a 90 days long stay, it is necessary to travel out of the Czech Republic/Schengen area. This rule does not pertain to aliens who: (1) are citizens of those countries with which the Czech Republic has concluded a bilateral visa free agreement before its entry into the EU (i.e. Argentina, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Honduras, Israel, Malaysia, Panama, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Uruguay) – these aliens however need to travel out of the Schengen area after a 90 days long stay at least for one day; (2) stayed in the Czech Republic/Schengen area based on a Schengen visa and their subsequent stay will be based on a Czech national visa (these visas are issued only in exceptional cases); (3) will stay in the Czech Republic based on a long-term visa or long-term residency permit.

The validity period of a Schengen (short-term) visa is determined in accordance with the length of travel, for a maximum of 5 years. According to expected number of stays, Schengen (short-term) visa may be issued as follows:

        single entry – entitles to a single uninterrupted stay during the period stipulated in the visa, which may not exceed 90 days;

        double entry visa – entitles to two stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed 90 days within 180 days;

        multiple entry visa – entitles to multiple stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed 90 days within a 180 days.

        Schengen visa with validity longer than 180 days are issued for a period of stay of 90 days.

Nationals of the following Countries do not require a visa for tourism and short business trips to the Czech Republic:

Citizens ofEU, EEA, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Switzerland do not require a visa.

All countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Positive visa list of countries (also known as White Schengen List) from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days.

What to know before applying for a Czech Republic visa

1) When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline will be able to tell you if you need a visa. Make sure you find out for yourself. You can find out if you need a visa by going to the U.S. State Department website:, there is a lot of terrific information to be found here including notes for Americans on safety and security overseas.

2) Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages, your visa won't need that many but many of the consulates require at least two blank pages; this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time. If you need more pages they're easy to get through the National passport processing office. You can find information the process on the State Department's website.

3) Make sure your passport isn't going to expire for a while. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport.

4) Your visa application. This is where you really need the assistance of a good travel visa service. You'll find that many of the visa applications are quite confusing. There are language usage differences that may have you scratching your head. If you are not sure, ask, do not guess, errors on forms can be costly.

5) Passport photographs. This is one I had a particularly difficult time getting my boss to do. Go to your post office or perhaps you have a drug store or photo processing store that takes passport photographs, get them, and if you are traveling a lot get a lot of extra photos. Most often you are required to submit two passport photographs with your visa application. You may get away with only providing one, you may get away with submitting a digital you took and printed on photo paper. It's not worth the risk. Get the extra photos.

6) Include your travel itinerary. Most applications require you include your travel plans as proof of entrance and exit dates. This would be the itinerary you get with your tickets or from the airline/travel agent.

7) Make sure you make copies of everything you send the consulate or visa travel service. This doesn't include your passport of course, but it's a good idea to make a copy of the first page in your passport just for your records. You will be sending your passport with your visa application and other paperwork.

8) Include a copy of your driver's license. This isn't a hard and fast rule, but just good policy. A lot of times a country may require this but neglect to mention or they may decide they want more identification information. This is a "Just in Case" preventative measure.

9) Do not forget the fee. If you are using a visa travel service, most likely you can simply provide your credit card number. If you are not, you will most likely have to provide a check for their fee as most of the consulates do not take credit cards.

10) A key challenge is the decision to appear at the embassy or consulate or simply overnight your application and materials to the appropriate place. In many cases, there won't be an option as the embassy or consulate is too far to travel to. If you are doing this on your own and are able, it may be prudent to go to the embassy or consulate yourself. Base your decision dependent on your time and patience level.

11) Finally, hire a travel visa service. These services are reasonable, quick and experienced. You do not save money doing it yourself and you certainly don't save hassle. Your travel visa service is there to help you with everything from completing forms to emergency turn-around times. Don't just go with any service. Investigate. I recommend Visa HQ, for their experience and customer service.


The time required to issue a Czech Republic visa:
Application for a Schengen (short-term) visa can be filed within 3 months of the planned trip. Applications are in most cases reviewed within 7-15 days. In individual cases, the review period can be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days. It is recommended not to file a visa application later than 15 days before the trip, as it cannot be otherwise guaranteed it will be reviewed in time. Holders of multiple Schengen (short-term) visa can file a visa application before the current visa has expires, provided it has been valid for at least 6 months. Visa applications of family members of EU citizens will be reviewed in the shortest possible period of time. In case of visa refusal followed by an appeal of the applicant, the processing time of the appeal is 30 days.

On refusal of a Czech Republic visa:
The applicant for a Schengen visa can appeal the refusal of a visa within 15 days from receiving the written decision about the visa refusal. The written appeal should be lodged at the Embassy which refused the visa application. The appeal has to state the information about the applicant and specific reasons for lodging the appeal. Information that was not stated in the visa application cannot be a reason for lodging the appeal. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs will review the request in 30 days; outcome of the review is sent through a diplomatic mission.

This information is gotten from Czech Republic immigration page. Contact the closest Czech Republic embassy available for more detailed information and updates.


Czech Republic visa interview tips

1. Prepare a “grab bag” of documents frequently requested

Get a clearbook to hold all the documents that embassies usually require and make at least five copies of each of these documents. Usually, the embassy will need to look at the original copy for verification purposes and then just keep a photocopy. Make sure that your photocopies are clear. It will save you the trouble of having to photocopy another clearer copy while at the embassy

Documents to include in this clear book are:

·         Birth certificate (must be certified by the National Statistics Office)

·         Marriage certificate* (if annulled, you will probably need a copy of your Marriage Certificate annotated by the NSO certifying that the marriage was declared null and void.

·         Latest Income Tax Return

·         For business owners, include business permits, business license and (audited) financial statements

·         Photocopies of previous visas you have been issued

·         ID pictures: Different embassies will have different size requirements, so when you have your picture taken, have the picture reproduced in different size dimensions. I suggest you get one picture taken in the standard 2x2 white background and one in the US visa size and Schengen size. (Note that for all visa requirements, both ears must be shown and women should not be wearing earrings.)

·         Proof of income and ownership such as land titles and or car registration documents

Keep all your old passports with other visa stamps as reference. It may not fit in the clear book, but it should be made part of your visa app “grab bag.

2. Keep a list of the countries you’ve visited

Update the list of countries you've visited the way you would update your CV. Many embassies require you to list the countries you have visited within a certain number of years. Some embassies will specify a time frame, some will not, so it is best to start from countries you have visited from 5 years back. Keep a soft copy of this list in your computer and update it each time you travel.

3. Make a checklist of the visa application requirements – and triple check that!

When applying for a Schengen visa via the Italian embassy, for example, a checklist of requirements (which you can download along with the visa application form) is mandatory in the list of documents to be presented to the visa processing center. It is not a standard requirement for all countries, but a checklist is definitely a good thing to have on hand. Make one of your own if your destination country does not require it.

Double and triple check each requirement, line by line if you have to. It will be worth the trouble because there are varying specifications for each country.

Look out for fine print like required payment mode: Is a manager’s check required? Can you pay in Philippine pesos, US dollars or Euros? Tip is to pay in US dollars so you will not be subject to currency fluctuations. Remember to check for exact amount, e.g. if it says $58, bring $58 as some embassies will not offer change.

Double check the location of the visa processing centers as their addresses on the application forms may not be updated.

4. Have a standard template for letters of introduction to consuls

Embassies may require you to prepare a letter to the consul to introduce yourself and state your reason for travel. Make a standard template for this letter of introduction, save on your “Travel Docs” folder and just fill in whenever you need to apply for a visa.

This cover letter should have:

·         Header with your name, contact details and if available, your visa application reference number

·         Reason for travel

·         Duration of stay

·         Mention of other countries you have visited

·         How you will fund your trip

·         Day by day travel itinerary as an attachment

5. Make your travel agent your travel buddy

Find a travel agent you can trust and make him or her your travel buddy. She can act as a semi-one-stop shop and help you book tickets and hotels that you won't have to pay for yet (you will want to wait till you get the visa before paying for a ticket or hotel), and facilitate travel insurance.


Hope this post was helpful


Question tags

How to apply for a Czech Republic visa

Requirements to apply for Czech Republic visa

Cost of a Czech Republic visa

Duration to process a Czech Republic visa
Czech Republic visa interview tips

No comments:

Post a Comment