Hungary Visa Application - Requirements,Cost,Processing Time & Interview Tips


To travel to Hungary you need to get a Hungary visa. Getting a Hungary visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to  know the necessary Hungary visa requirements and the application process.

 

This post is to answer Hungary visa application questions such as:

How to apply for a Hungary visa

Requirements to apply for a Hungary visa

Cost of a Hungary visa

How long does it take to process a Hungary visa

Hungary visa interview tips

 

 

Basic requirements needed to apply for a Hungary Visa.

        a wholly and legibly completed, signed “residence permit” application form (can be downloaded from the website of the Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs ;

        valid passport (the validity of which has to exceed that of the requested visa by at least 3 months);

        1 passport-size colour photo (not older than 6 months);

        supporting documents of the purpose of stay;

        justification of the permit of return or further travel;

        supporting documents of the accommodation;

        the documents certifying subsistence in Hungary;

        health insurance or equal financial means.

The place to submit a Hungary visa application?
Uniform visa applications have to be submitted at the representation of the country which is the main

destination of the visit (the main destination is either defined by the purpose of entry or – if the applicant plans to visit more Schengen countries with the same purpose – by the length of stay). If visiting several states with stays of the same duration the consulate responsible for issuing the visa is that of the country of the first entry into the Schengen area. Thus, according to the above described Schengen regulations applicants having Hungary as the main destination, or the country of first entry in case of a trip stretching through several Schengen Member States can submit their visa applications at the Hungarian representations. It is sometimes difficult to determine the main destination, for example where the traveller intends to make several consecutive short stays of approximately the same length in various Schengen States. In this case, you should go to the consulate of the first country you intend to visit.

Hungary Visa appeal procedure process if refused the visa.
If the visa is refused, or for the annulment, revocation of visas applicants have the right to appeal. Appeals can be submitted personally either by the applicant or by the person who has a power of attorney from the applicant at the Hungarian Consulate (that refused the visa application) 8 days within the date of receiving the decision on refusal and 3 days within the date of receiving the decision for the annulment or revocation of a visa. The Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs decides on the appeals within 15 days and on the appeals against decision for the annulment or revocation of a visa within 5 days.

All Nationals need a Hungary visa to be able to enter Hungary except the countries listed below can enter Hungary for a short term stay, not exceeding 90 days.

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Albania* (Only citizens with biometric passports are exempt from the visa requirement.

Biometric passports have been issued since May 2010), Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina* (Only citizens with biometric passports are exempt from the visa requirement.

 Biometric passports have been issued since 15 October 2009), Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia (FYROM) (Only citizens with biometric passports are exempt from the visa requirement), Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova* (Only citizens with biometric passports are exempt from the visa requirement.

 Biometric passports have been issued since 1 January 2011), Monaco, Montenegro* (Only citizens with biometric passports are exempt from the visa requirement), Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Northern Marianas, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Serbia* (Only citizens with biometric passports are exempt from the visa requirement.

This does not apply to persons with passports issued by the Serbian Coordination directorate Koordinaciona uprava), Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan (Only citizens with a passport issued by Taiwan which contains an identity card number are exempt from the visa requirement.

The same applies to citizens with old Taiwanese passports with "Republic of China" on the front page, if the stated place of birth is Taiwan and the passport contains an identity card number), United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City State, Venezuela.

* Citizens with diplomatic passports are exempt from the visa requirement.

NOTE: A visa is only a preliminary permission for entry, which does not authorize its bearer automatically to enter the country. The traveller may be requested to provide proof of the existence of the conditions of his entry and stay in Hungary and, if he is not able to fulfil this, he may be returned from the border

Hungary Short stay uniform visa (C):

Authorizes the bearer to a single, double or multiple entries and, in case of an uninterrupted stay, to a stay of maximum 90 days, while in case of an interrupted stay, to a stay of altogether maximum 90 days within the 6 months counted from the date of the first entry.

The necessary documents needed for Hungary visa applications

        Certification of legal residing

        Travel medical insurance

Besides meeting the above general requirements, the applicant shall also supply a certificate of the financial coverage of his/her expenses, and a certificate of the purpose of the visit.

The financial coverage of the expenses can be certified with one of the following documents

        an original income certificate of the employer or

        a bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months or

        a pension slip or

        a certificate of registration in the case of an individual entrepreneur or one-man firm or

        a valid ticket, a certificate of a reserved and prepaid journey, accommodation or

        in the case of minors, a declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs and on the existence of the financial coverage or

        a letter of invitation issued and endorsed by the Office of Immigration and Nationality.

The visa fee shall be waived for applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

        children under the age of 6;

        school pupils, students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training;

        researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research;

        representatives of non-profit organisations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organised by non-profit organisations;

        family members of EU/EEA nationals (European Economic Area);

        holders of diplomatic passports.

NOTE: The visa fee shall be paid when the application is submitted.  The consulate does not charge any further fees other than those mentioned above for issuing a visa. If the application for a visa is refused, the fee will not be reimbursed.

Duration taken to offer a Hungary Visa.
According to law decision upon the visa application must not exceed 15 days. In individual cases the period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days, in specific cases up to 60 calendar days. In case of countries with a visa facilitation agreement with the EU this time period is 10 days.

 

What to know before applying for a Hungary visa

1) When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline will be able to tell you if you need a visa. Make sure you find out for yourself. You can find out if you need a visa by going to the U.S. State Department website: http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html, there is a lot of terrific information to be found here including notes for Americans on safety and security overseas.

2) Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages, your visa won't need that many but many of the consulates require at least two blank pages; this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time. If you need more pages they're easy to get through the National passport processing office. You can find information the process on the State Department's website.

3) Make sure your passport isn't going to expire for a while. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport.

4) Your visa application. This is where you really need the assistance of a good travel visa service. You'll find that many of the visa applications are quite confusing. There are language usage differences that may have you scratching your head. If you are not sure, ask, do not guess, errors on forms can be costly.

5) Passport photographs. This is one I had a particularly difficult time getting my boss to do. Go to your post office or perhaps you have a drug store or photo processing store that takes passport photographs, get them, and if you are traveling a lot get a lot of extra photos. Most often you are required to submit two passport photographs with your visa application. You may get away with only providing one, you may get away with submitting a digital you took and printed on photo paper. It's not worth the risk. Get the extra photos.

6) Include your travel itinerary. Most applications require you include your travel plans as proof of entrance and exit dates. This would be the itinerary you get with your tickets or from the airline/travel agent.

7) Make sure you make copies of everything you send the consulate or visa travel service. This doesn't include your passport of course, but it's a good idea to make a copy of the first page in your passport just for your records. You will be sending your passport with your visa application and other paperwork.

8) Include a copy of your driver's license. This isn't a hard and fast rule, but just good policy. A lot of times a country may require this but neglect to mention or they may decide they want more identification information. This is a "Just in Case" preventative measure.

9) Do not forget the fee. If you are using a visa travel service, most likely you can simply provide your credit card number. If you are not, you will most likely have to provide a check for their fee as most of the consulates do not take credit cards.

10) A key challenge is the decision to appear at the embassy or consulate or simply overnight your application and materials to the appropriate place. In many cases, there won't be an option as the embassy or consulate is too far to travel to. If you are doing this on your own and are able, it may be prudent to go to the embassy or consulate yourself. Base your decision dependent on your time and patience level.

11) Finally, hire a travel visa service. These services are reasonable, quick and experienced. You do not save money doing it yourself and you certainly don't save hassle. Your travel visa service is there to help you with everything from completing forms to emergency turn-around times. Don't just go with any service. Investigate. I recommend Visa HQ www.visahq.com, for their experience and customer service.

 

 

Long stay Hungary Visas
Regulations on a stay exceeding 90 days fall within the competence of national authorities, therefore there is no uniform routine among the Schengen Member States. Foreign nationals requesting entry to Hungary with a purpose of a long stay may submit a residence permit application. In case of successful application, s/he will get a visa authorizing him/her to a single entry for receiving a residence permit and to stay for maximum 30 days in Hungary. The decision on the residence permit falls within the competence of the regional directorates of the Office for Immigration in Hungary.

Concerning the regulation (EU) No 265/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 March 2010 amending the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement and Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) as regards movement of persons with a long-stay visa, a person who possesses a long-term stay (D) visa issued by any of the Member States Representations may travel in the Schengen Area 3 months in every 6 months period under the same conditions regarding holders of a residence permit.

 

Hungary visa interview tips

1. Prepare a “grab bag” of documents frequently requested

Get a clearbook to hold all the documents that embassies usually require and make at least five copies of each of these documents. Usually, the embassy will need to look at the original copy for verification purposes and then just keep a photocopy. Make sure that your photocopies are clear. It will save you the trouble of having to photocopy another clearer copy while at the embassy

Documents to include in this clear book are:

·      Birth certificate (must be certified by the National Statistics Office)

·      Marriage certificate* (if annulled, you will probably need a copy of your Marriage Certificate annotated by the NSO certifying that the marriage was declared null and void.

·      Latest Income Tax Return

·      For business owners, include business permits, business license and (audited) financial statements

·      Photocopies of previous visas you have been issued

·      ID pictures: Different embassies will have different size requirements, so when you have your picture taken, have the picture reproduced in different size dimensions. I suggest you get one picture taken in the standard 2x2 white background and one in the US visa size and Schengen size. (Note that for all visa requirements, both ears must be shown and women should not be wearing earrings.)

·      Proof of income and ownership such as land titles and or car registration documents

Keep all your old passports with other visa stamps as reference. It may not fit in the clear book, but it should be made part of your visa app “grab bag.

2. Keep a list of the countries you’ve visited

Update the list of countries you've visited the way you would update your CV. Many embassies require you to list the countries you have visited within a certain number of years. Some embassies will specify a time frame, some will not, so it is best to start from countries you have visited from 5 years back. Keep a soft copy of this list in your computer and update it each time you travel.

3. Make a checklist of the visa application requirements – and triple check that!

When applying for a Schengen visa via the Italian embassy, for example, a checklist of requirements (which you can download along with the visa application form) is mandatory in the list of documents to be presented to the visa processing center. It is not a standard requirement for all countries, but a checklist is definitely a good thing to have on hand. Make one of your own if your destination country does not require it.

Double and triple check each requirement, line by line if you have to. It will be worth the trouble because there are varying specifications for each country.

Look out for fine print like required payment mode: Is a manager’s check required? Can you pay in Philippine pesos, US dollars or Euros? Tip is to pay in US dollars so you will not be subject to currency fluctuations. Remember to check for exact amount, e.g. if it says $58, bring $58 as some embassies will not offer change.

Double check the location of the visa processing centers as their addresses on the application forms may not be updated.

4. Have a standard template for letters of introduction to consuls

Embassies may require you to prepare a letter to the consul to introduce yourself and state your reason for travel. Make a standard template for this letter of introduction, save on your “Travel Docs” folder and just fill in whenever you need to apply for a visa.

This cover letter should have:

·      Header with your name, contact details and if available, your visa application reference number

·      Reason for travel

·      Duration of stay

·      Mention of other countries you have visited

·      How you will fund your trip

·      Day by day travel itinerary as an attachment

5. Make your travel agent your travel buddy

Find a travel agent you can trust and make him or her your travel buddy. She can act as a semi-one-stop shop and help you book tickets and hotels that you won't have to pay for yet (you will want to wait till you get the visa before paying for a ticket or hotel), and facilitate travel insurance.

 

Hope this post has answered your Hungary visa interview questions.

 

Question tags

 

How to apply for a Hungary visa

Requirements to apply for a Hungary visa

Cost of a Hungary visa

How long does it take to process a Hungary visa

Hungary visa interview tips

No comments:

Post a Comment