Afghanistan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost,Procesing Time & Interview Tips


To travel to Afghanistan you need to get an Afghanistan visa. Getting Afghanistan visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to  know the necessary an Afghanistan visa requirements and the application process.

 

This post is to answer frequently asked questions such as:


How to apply for an Afghanistan visa

Requirements to apply for an Afghanistan visa

Cost of an Afghanistan visa

How long does it take to process an Afghanistan visa

Afghanistan visa interview tips

 

Nationalities that require an Afghanistan visa
A citizen of a foreign country, wishing to enter Afghanistan, generally must first obtain a visa. The type of visa you must have is defined by immigration law, and relates to the purpose of your travel.

 

Time required to issue an Afghanistan visa
As a general rule, applicants should allow a four to six week timeframe for processing of applications. Factors that may delay this processing time include:
- Medical referral to Australia and the need for any subsequent medical tests;
- Document verification including educational documents, employment references and bank statements; and
- Applications which are incomplete and require the visa office to make contact with the applicant or the applicant's agent.

It is compulsory for all international students to have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for themselves and their dependents, where applicable, for the duration of the visa. The premium for OSHC is only to be paid once the PVA requirements have been met.

Documents required to apply for an Afghanistan visa.
Visitors must hold:
1. One completed visa application form
2. Two recent passport size photos (size 3/4 cm)
3. Valid Passport, for at least 6 months
4. A letter of introduction from your employer/sponsor stating the purpose and duration of your trip
5. Visa processing fee (usually payable in local currency)
6. Possibly a short interview

 

How to prepare for an Afghanistan visa interview

 

1. Prepare a “grab bag” of documents frequently requested

Get a clearbook to hold all the documents that embassies usually require and make at least five copies of each of these documents. Usually, the embassy will need to look at the original copy for verification purposes and then just keep a photocopy. Make sure that your photocopies are clear. It will save you the trouble of having to photocopy another clearer copy while at the embassy

Documents to include in this clear book are:

·      Birth certificate (must be certified by the National Statistics Office)

·      Marriage certificate* (if annulled, you will probably need a copy of your Marriage Certificate annotated by the NSO certifying that the marriage was declared null and void.

·      Latest Income Tax Return

·      For business owners, include business permits, business license and (audited) financial statements

·      Photocopies of previous visas you have been issued

·      ID pictures: Different embassies will have different size requirements, so when you have your picture taken, have the picture reproduced in different size dimensions. I suggest you get one picture taken in the standard 2x2 white background and one in the US visa size and Schengen size. (Note that for all visa requirements, both ears must be shown and women should not be wearing earrings.)

·      Proof of income and ownership such as land titles and or car registration documents

Keep all your old passports with other visa stamps as reference. It may not fit in the clear book, but it should be made part of your visa app “grab bag.

2. Keep a list of the countries you’ve visited

Update the list of countries you've visited the way you would update your CV. Many embassies require you to list the countries you have visited within a certain number of years. Some embassies will specify a time frame, some will not, so it is best to start from countries you have visited from 5 years back. Keep a soft copy of this list in your computer and update it each time you travel.

3. Make a checklist of the visa application requirements – and triple check that!

When applying for a Schengen visa via the Italian embassy, for example, a checklist of requirements (which you can download along with the visa application form) is mandatory in the list of documents to be presented to the visa processing center. It is not a standard requirement for all countries, but a checklist is definitely a good thing to have on hand. Make one of your own if your destination country does not require it.

Double and triple check each requirement, line by line if you have to. It will be worth the trouble because there are varying specifications for each country.

Look out for fine print like required payment mode: Is a manager’s check required? Can you pay in Philippine pesos, US dollars or Euros? Tip is to pay in US dollars so you will not be subject to currency fluctuations. Remember to check for exact amount, e.g. if it says $58, bring $58 as some embassies will not offer change.

Double check the location of the visa processing centers as their addresses on the application forms may not be updated.

4. Have a standard template for letters of introduction to consuls

Embassies may require you to prepare a letter to the consul to introduce yourself and state your reason for travel. Make a standard template for this letter of introduction, save on your “Travel Docs” folder and just fill in whenever you need to apply for a visa.

This cover letter should have:

·      Header with your name, contact details and if available, your visa application reference number

·      Reason for travel

·      Duration of stay

·      Mention of other countries you have visited

·      How you will fund your trip

·      Day by day travel itinerary as an attachment

5. Make your travel agent your travel buddy

Find a travel agent you can trust and make him or her your travel buddy. She can act as a semi-one-stop shop and help you book tickets and hotels that you won't have to pay for yet (you will want to wait till you get the visa before paying for a ticket or hotel), and facilitate travel insurance.

 

The cost of an Afghanistan Visa
Single-entry: GBP50.

Double-entry: GBP100.

Multiple-entry: GBP150 (up to three months);

GBP260 (up to six months). Inquiries should be made at the embassy for details about visiting Afghanistan.

 

What to know before applying for an Afghanistan visa or any other visa

 

1) When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline will be able to tell you if you need a visa. Make sure you find out for yourself. You can find out if you need a visa by going to the U.S. State Department website: http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html, there is a lot of terrific information to be found here including notes for Americans on safety and security overseas.

2) Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages, your visa won't need that many but many of the consulates require at least two blank pages; this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time. If you need more pages they're easy to get through the National passport processing office. You can find information the process on the State Department's website.

3) Make sure your passport isn't going to expire for a while. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport.

4) Your visa application. This is where you really need the assistance of a good travel visa service. You'll find that many of the visa applications are quite confusing. There are language usage differences that may have you scratching your head. If you are not sure, ask, do not guess, errors on forms can be costly.

5) Passport photographs. This is one I had a particularly difficult time getting my boss to do. Go to your post office or perhaps you have a drug store or photo processing store that takes passport photographs, get them, and if you are traveling a lot get a lot of extra photos. Most often you are required to submit two passport photographs with your visa application. You may get away with only providing one, you may get away with submitting a digital you took and printed on photo paper. It's not worth the risk. Get the extra photos.

6) Include your travel itinerary. Most applications require you include your travel plans as proof of entrance and exit dates. This would be the itinerary you get with your tickets or from the airline/travel agent.

7) Make sure you make copies of everything you send the consulate or visa travel service. This doesn't include your passport of course, but it's a good idea to make a copy of the first page in your passport just for your records. You will be sending your passport with your visa application and other paperwork.

8) Include a copy of your driver's license. This isn't a hard and fast rule, but just good policy. A lot of times a country may require this but neglect to mention or they may decide they want more identification information. This is a "Just in Case" preventative measure.

9) Do not forget the fee. If you are using a visa travel service, most likely you can simply provide your credit card number. If you are not, you will most likely have to provide a check for their fee as most of the consulates do not take credit cards.

10) A key challenge is the decision to appear at the embassy or consulate or simply overnight your application and materials to the appropriate place. In many cases, there won't be an option as the embassy or consulate is too far to travel to. If you are doing this on your own and are able, it may be prudent to go to the embassy or consulate yourself. Base your decision dependent on your time and patience level.

11) Finally, hire a travel visa service. These services are reasonable, quick and experienced. You do not save money doing it yourself and you certainly don't save hassle. Your travel visa service is there to help

 

Hope this post has been helpful and that most Afghanistan visa questions have been answered.

 

Question tags

How to apply for an Afghanistan visa

Requirements to apply for an Afghanistan visa

Cost of an Afghanistan visa

How long does it take to process an Afghanistan visa

Afghanistan visa interview tips

No comments:

Post a Comment